Delaware Code
Subchapter III. Procedure
§ 1015. Filing an expungement petition.
(a) Persons eligible to petition for expungement. —
Persons eligible to petition for expungement. A child, through his or her parent, guardian, guardian ad litem, or attorney, or upon becoming an adult, may file a petition seeking to expunge part or all of the child's juvenile arrest record. For the purposes of §§ 1016
* * *
All such petitions shall be filed in the Family Court in the county where the most recent case was terminated, disposed of, or concluded, even if the petition includes cases from more than 1 county.
(d) Contents of petition. —
(1) The petition shall set forth the relevant facts and request expungement of the police records and court records, and all indicia of arrest, including any electronic records, relating to the charge or charges.
(2) For discretionary petitions filed pursuant to § 1018 of this title, the petition shall also specifically set forth relevant facts demonstrating that the continued existence and possible dissemination of information relating to the arrest and, where applicable, adjudication, of petitioner causes, or may cause, circumstances which constitute a manifest injustice to the petitioner.
(3) Except as permitted by the Court pursuant to § 1017(c) of this title, the petitioner shall attach a copy of that petitioner's criminal history as maintained by the State Bureau of Identification to any petition filed pursuant to this subchapter. The State Bureau of Identification may charge a reasonable fee in providing a certified copy of the petitioner's criminal history. The Court shall summarily reject any petition for expungement that does not include the petitioner's criminal history.
(e) (1) The Family Court shall consider the entire criminal history as maintained by the State Bureau of Identification in granting or denying the petition, consistent with §§ 1017 and 1018 of this title.
(2) The Court shall either grant the petition, ordering the expungement of part or all of the petitioner's juvenile criminal history, including all indicia of arrest, except for Title 21 offenses, or deny the petition. The Court may not order that only a portion of the petitioner's juvenile criminal history be expunged, unless any of the following apply:
a. The State, under § 1018(f) of this title in the interests of justice, petitions the Court to expunge an arrest that would otherwise not qualify for immediate and mandatory expungement under this subchapter.
b. A case is eligible for expungement under § 1017(a)(1) through (a)(2) of this title.
(3) The Court may order expungement of charges originating in a different county.
Structure Delaware Code
Title 10 - Courts and Judicial Procedure
Chapter 9. THE FAMILY COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
§ 1002. Delinquent child not criminal; prosecution limited [Effective until Apr. 3, 2023].
§ 1002. Delinquent child not criminal; prosecution limited [Effective Apr. 3, 2023].
§ 1003. Commencement; parties.
§ 1004. Duties of officer having child in custody.
§ 1004A. Juvenile Offender Civil Citation Program.
§ 1005. Other courts; issuance of warrants; powers and duties.
§ 1006. Process; service; return; interim order; investigation.
* * *