Connecticut General Statutes
Section 9-616. (Formerly Sec. 9-333r). - Contributions made or received by candidate committees.
(a) A candidate committee shall not make contributions to, or for the benefit of, (1) a party committee, (2) a political committee, (3) a committee of a candidate for federal or out-of-state office, (4) a national committee, or (5) another candidate committee except that (A) a pro rata sharing of certain expenses in accordance with subsection (b) of section 9-610 shall be permitted, and (B) after a political party nominates candidates for election to the offices of Governor and Lieutenant Governor, whose names shall be so placed on the ballot in the election that an elector will cast a single vote for both candidates, as prescribed in section 9-181, an expenditure by a candidate committee established by either such candidate that benefits the candidate committee established by the other such candidate shall be permitted.
(b) A candidate committee shall not receive contributions from any national committee or from a committee of a candidate for federal or out-of-state office.
(P.A. 86-99, S. 19, 34; P.A. 91-351, S. 16, 28; P.A. 03-241, S. 15, 64.)
History: P.A. 91-351 inserted in Subsec. (a)(2) “except to a political committee which has been formed for a slate of convention delegates in a primary”; P.A. 03-241 amended Subsec. (a)(2) by eliminating exception for political committee formed for slate of convention delegates in primary, effective January 1, 2004, and applicable to primaries and elections held on or after that date, and by adding Subpara. (B) in Subsec. (b)(5) re expenditures by candidate committees established by candidates for Governor and Lieutenant Governor who are nominated by same party and designating existing exception therein as Subpara. (A), effective July 1, 2003; Sec. 9-333r transferred to Sec. 9-616 in 2007.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 9 - Elections
Chapter 155 - Elections: Campaign Financing