Connecticut General Statutes
Section 9-602. (Formerly Sec. 9-333d). - Designation of treasurer and depository institution. Certification. Persons authorized to receive contributions. Duties of treasurer. Personal jurisdiction of State Elections Enforcement Commission over nonres...
(a) Except with respect to an individual acting alone, or with respect to a group of two or more individuals acting together that receives funds or makes or incurs expenditures not exceeding one thousand dollars in the aggregate, no contributions may be made, solicited or received and no expenditures, other than independent expenditures, may be made, directly or indirectly, in aid of or in opposition to the candidacy for nomination or election of any individual or any party or referendum question, unless (1) the candidate or chairman of the committee has filed a designation of a treasurer and a depository institution situated in this state as the depository for the committee's funds, or (2) the candidate has filed a certification in accordance with the provisions of section 9-604. In the case of a political committee, the filing of the statement of organization by the chairman of such committee, in accordance with the provisions of section 9-605, shall constitute compliance with the provisions of this subsection.
(b) No contribution in aid of or in opposition to the candidacy of any person or to any party or referendum question shall be made at any time, except to the committee's treasurer whose designation is on file with the proper authority, a solicitor or a candidate who is exempt from the requirement to form a candidate committee and has filed a certification.
(c) An individual who is designated as treasurer of a committee shall be responsible for all duties required of him under this chapter until the committee is terminated. The treasurer shall be relieved of such duties upon his permanent incapacity, resignation or replacement, provided a statement to that effect is filed with the proper authority, as provided in section 9-603. In the event of the death of the treasurer or after a statement has been filed concerning the treasurer's incapacity, resignation or replacement, if a deputy treasurer has been designated, the deputy treasurer shall be responsible for all duties required of the treasurer under this chapter until the candidate or chairman of the committee files with the proper authority a designation of a successor treasurer. If a deputy treasurer has not been designated, the candidate or chairman shall designate a successor treasurer and file such designation with the proper authority not more than ten days after the death of the treasurer or the filing of the statement of his incapacity, resignation or replacement.
(d) (1) In addition to its jurisdiction over persons who are residents of this state, the State Elections Enforcement Commission may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident person, or the agent of such nonresident person, who makes a payment of money, gives anything of value or makes a contribution or expenditure, in excess of two hundred dollars, to or for the benefit of any committee or candidate.
(2) Where personal jurisdiction is based solely upon this subsection, an appearance does not confer personal jurisdiction with respect to causes of action not arising from an act enumerated in this subsection.
(3) Any nonresident person or the agent of such person over whom the State Elections Enforcement Commission may exercise personal jurisdiction, as provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection, shall be deemed to have appointed the Secretary of the State as the person's or agent's attorney and to have agreed that any process in any complaint, investigation or other matter conducted pursuant to section 9-7b and brought against the nonresident person, or said person's agent, may be served upon the Secretary of the State and shall have the same validity as if served upon such nonresident person or agent personally. The process shall be served upon the Secretary of the State by the officer to whom the same is directed by leaving with or at the office of the Secretary of the State, at least twelve days before any required appearance day of such process, a true and attested copy of such process, and by sending to the nonresident person or agent so served, at the person's or agent's last-known address, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, a like and attested copy with an endorsement thereon of the service upon the Secretary of the State. The Secretary of the State shall keep a record of each such process and the day and hour of service.
(P.A. 86-99, S. 5, 34; P.A. 91-351, S. 3, 28; P.A. 96-119, S. 11, 14; P.A. 02-130, S. 5; P.A. 10-187, S. 4; P.A. 13-180, S. 12, 33.)
* * *