Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 153 - Nominations and Political Parties
Section 9-445. - Recanvass on close vote.
Forthwith after a primary for nomination to a municipal office or for election of members of a town committee, or forthwith upon tabulation of the vote for a state or district office by the Secretary of the State when the plurality of an elected or nominated candidate over the vot
* * *
the town clerk of state and district offices which qualify for an automatic recanvass, the defeated candidate or defeated candidates, as the case may be, for such office or position file a written statement waiving the right to such recanvass with the municipal clerk in the case of a municipal office or town committee, or with the Secretary of the State in the case of a state or district office. In the case of a state or district office, the Secretary of the State, upon tabulation of the votes for such an office, shall notify the town clerks in the state or district, as the case may be, of the state and district offices which qualify for an automatic recanvass and shall also notify each candidate for any such office. When a recanvass is to be held, the municipal clerk shall promptly notify the moderator, as defined in section 9-311, who shall proceed forthwith to recanvass such returns of the office in question in the same manner as is provided for a recanvass in regular elections, except that the recanvass officials shall be divided equally, as nearly as may be, among the candidates for such office. In addition to the notice required under section 9-311, the moderator shall, before such recanvass is made, give notice in writing of the time and place of such recanvass to each candidate for a municipal office which qualifies for an automatic recanvass under this section. For purposes of this section, “the total number of votes cast at the primary for the office or position” means, in the case of multiple openings for the same office or position, the total number of electors checked as having voted in the primary in the state, district, municipality or political subdivision, as the case may be. When a recanvass of the returns for an office for which there are multiple openings is required by the provisions of this section, the returns for all candidates for all openings for the office shall be recanvassed. Nothing in this section shall preclude the right to judicial proceedings on behalf of such defeated candidate under any provision of this chapter.
(1963, P.A. 225, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 694, S. 16; 1971, P.A. 542, S. 2; P.A. 80-281, S. 29, 31; P.A. 84-319, S. 40, 49; P.A. 03-241, S. 49; P.A. 10-32, S. 25; P.A. 11-20, S. 29.)
* * *