Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 153 - Nominations and Political Parties
Section 9-412. - Registrar's receipt and verification of petitions for candidacies for nomination to municipal office or election as town committee members. Filing with clerk.
* * *
of such page. In checking signatures on primary petition pages, the registrar shall reject any name if such name does not appear on the last-completed enrollment list in the municipality or political subdivision, as the case may be. Such rejection shall be indicated by placing a mark in a manner prescribed by the Secretary before the name so rejected. The registrar may place a check mark before each name appearing on the enrollment list to indicate approval but shall place no other mark on the page except as provided in this chapter. The registrar shall not reject any name for which the street address on the petition is different from the street address on the enrollment list, if (1) such person is eligible to vote for the candidate or candidates named in the petition, and (2) the person's date of birth, as shown on the petition page, is the same as the date of birth on the person's registration record. The registrar shall reject any page of a petition which does not contain the certifications provided in section 9-410, or which the registrar determines to have been circulated in violation of any other provision of section 9-410. Petitions filed with the municipal clerk shall be preserved for a period of three years and then may be destroyed.
(June, 1955, S. 593d; November, 1955, S. N76; 1957, P.A. 518, S. 23; 1958 Rev., S. 9-104; 1959, P.A. 49; 1963, P.A. 17, S. 39; P.A. 77-213, S. 1, 2; P.A. 78-125, S. 4; 78-153, S. 26, 32; P.A. 93-384, S. 16; P.A. 03-241, S. 31; P.A. 15-224, S. 16.)
History: 1959 act reduced from five to three years period municipal clerk must preserve petitions; 1963 act restated previous provisions; P.A. 77-213 provided for each circulator to be given a signed receipt by the registrar for the number of pages and date and time submitted; P.A. 78-125 provided for rejection by registrar of any sheet of a petition determined to have been circulated in violation of any other provisions in addition to omission of certifications required under Sec. 9-410; P.A. 78-153 substituted for “each circulator submitting a page or pages”, “the person so submitting a page or pages” to whom a receipt is given, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 93-384 added provision re rejection of name by registrar for which street address on petition is different from street address on enrollment list; P.A. 03-241 removed delegate petitions from application of section, substituted “Upon the receipt of any page of a petition” for “Upon the filing of any petition”, required registrar to “forthwith” sign and give person submitting petition a receipt “in duplicate”, inserted references to “political subdivision”, required registrar to file petitions with clerk “in person or by mail, as described in section 9-140b” and “within seven days after receipt of the page”, substituted “placing a mark in a manner prescribed by the Secretary” for “the placing of an “R”” and made conforming and technical changes, effective
* * *