Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 153 - Nominations and Political Parties
Section 9-412. - Registrar's receipt and verification of petitions for candidacies for nomination to municipal office or election as town committee members. Filing with clerk.
Upon the receipt of any page of a petition proposing a candidacy for a municipal office or for member of a town committee, the registrar shall forthwith sign and give to the person submitting the petition a receipt in duplicate, stating the number of pages filed and the date and time of filing and shall forthwith certify on each such page the number of signers on the page who were enrolled on the last-completed enrollment list of such party in the municipality or political subdivision, as the case may be, and shall forthwith file such certified page in person or by mail, as described in section 9-140b, with the clerk of the municipality, together with the registrar's certificate as to the whole number of names on the last-completed enrollment list of such party in such municipality or political subdivision, as the case may be, not later than seven days after receipt of the page. If such page involves a municipal office to be voted upon at a state election, such registrar shall also file a certificate, on a form prescribed by the Secretary of the State, that includes the name and full street address of each candidate and the title and district of such office not later than seven days after receipt of such page. In checking signatures on primary petition pages, the registrar shall reject any name if such name does not appear on the last-completed enrollment list in the municipality or political subdivision, as the case may be. Such rejection shall be indicated by placing a mark in a manner prescribed by the Secretary before the name so rejected. The registrar may place a check mark before each name appearing on the enrollment list to indicate approval but shall place no other mark on the page except as provided in this chapter. The registrar shall not reject any name for which the street address on the petition is different from the street address on the enrollment list, if (1) such person is eligible to vote for the candidate or candidates named in the petition, and (2) the person's date of birth, as shown on the petition page, is the same as the date of birth on the person's registration record. The registrar shall reject any page of a petition which does not contain the certifications provided in section 9-410, or which the registrar determines to have been circulated in violation of any other provision of section 9-410. Petitions filed with the municipal clerk shall be preserved for a period of three years and then may be destroyed.
(June, 1955, S. 593d; November, 1955, S. N76; 1957, P.A. 518, S. 23; 1958 Rev., S. 9-104; 1959, P.A. 49; 1963, P.A. 17, S. 39; P.A. 77-213, S. 1, 2; P.A. 78-125, S. 4; 78-153, S. 26, 32; P.A. 93-384, S. 16; P.A. 03-241, S. 31; P.A. 15-224, S. 16.)
History: 1959 act reduced from five to three years period municipal clerk must preserve petitions; 1963 act restated previous provisions; P.A. 77-213 provided for each circulator to be given a signed receipt by the registrar for the number of pages and date and time submitted; P.A. 78-125 provided for rejection by registrar of any sheet of a petition determined to have been circulated in violation of any other provisions in addition to omission of certifications required under Sec. 9-410; P.A. 78-153 substituted for “each circulator submitting a page or pages”, “the person so submitting a page or pages” to whom a receipt is given, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 93-384 added provision re rejection of name by registrar for which street address on petition is different from street address on enrollment list; P.A. 03-241 removed delegate petitions from application of section, substituted “Upon the receipt of any page of a petition” for “Upon the filing of any petition”, required registrar to “forthwith” sign and give person submitting petition a receipt “in duplicate”, inserted references to “political subdivision”, required registrar to file petitions with clerk “in person or by mail, as described in section 9-140b” and “within seven days after receipt of the page”, substituted “placing a mark in a manner prescribed by the Secretary” for “the placing of an “R”” and made conforming and technical changes, effective January 1, 2004, and applicable to primaries and elections held on or after that date; P.A. 15-224 added requirement that registrar file, not later than 7 days after receipt of petition page involving municipal office to be voted upon at state election, a certificate including candidate's name and full street address and such office's title and district, and made a technical change, effective July 7, 2015.
Section does not mandate registrar must invalidate a petition sheet circulated with a candidate's incorrect address. 329 C. 293.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 9 - Elections
Section 9-372. - Definitions.
Section 9-373. - Nominations to public office.
Section 9-373a. - Registration of write-in candidates.
Section 9-373b. - Cross endorsement of a candidate.
Section 9-374. - Party rules to be filed.
Section 9-375. - Amendment of party rules.
Section 9-375a. - Amendment of party rules in 1972.
Section 9-375b. - Amendment of party rules following a census.
Section 9-376. - Postponement of primary day.
Section 9-377. - Write-in spaces on ballots prohibited.
Section 9-378. - Nominations without party designation excepted.
Section 9-379. - Eligibility for placing on ballot.
Section 9-380. - Newly-created offices.
Section 9-381. - Nomination procedure.
Section 9-381a. - Election procedures applicable to primaries unless otherwise provided.
Section 9-382. - Party-endorsed candidates; state or district office.
Section 9-383. - Time and place of convention.
Section 9-384. - Calls for conventions.
Section 9-384a. - Calls for 1974 party conventions.
* * *