Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 134 - Connecticut Housing Finance Authority Act
Section 8-265ee. - Notice to homeowner of foreclosure. Meeting or conference with mortgagee or consumer credit counseling agency.
(a) On and after July 1, 2008, a mortgagee who desires to foreclose upon a mortgage which satisfies the standards contained in subdivisions (1), (9), (10) and (11) of subsection (e) of section 8-265ff, shall give notice to each homeowner who is a mortgagor by registered, or certified mail, postage prepaid at the address of the property which is secured by the mortgage. No such mortgagee may commence a foreclosure of a mortgage prior to mailing such notice. Such notice shall advise the homeowner of his delinquency or other default under the mortgage and shall state that the homeowner has sixty days from the date of such notice in which to (1) have a face-to-face meeting, telephone or other conference acceptable to the authority with the mortgagee or a face-to-face meeting with a consumer credit counseling agency to attempt to resolve the delinquency or default by restructuring the loan payment schedule or otherwise, and (2) contact the authority, at an address and phone number contained in the notice, to obtain information and apply for emergency mortgage assistance payments if the homeowner and mortgagee are unable to resolve the delinquency or default.
(b) Except in cases in which the mortgagee refuses to meet with the homeowner, if the homeowner fails to meet with the mortgagee or comply with any of the time limitations specified in the notice as provided in subsection (a) of this section, or if the homeowner's application is not filed by the date thirty days after the date of any default in payment under an agreement as provided in subsection (c) of this section or if the homeowner's application for emergency mortgage assistance payments is not approved by the date thirty calendar days after the date of receipt of the homeowner's application in accordance with the provisions of section 8-265ff, the foreclosure of the homeowner's mortgage may, at any time thereafter, except as provided in
* * *