Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 130 - Redevelopment and Urban Renewal. State and Federal Aid. Community Development. Urban Homesteading. Abandoned and Blighted Property
Section 8-129. - Agency to determine compensation and file with Superior Court and town clerks; notice to owners and interested parties. Possession of land. Certificate of taking.
* * *
twenty-five per cent of such average amount. If the agency acquires real property that is subject to this subdivision five years or more after acquiring another parcel of real property within one thousand feet of the property pursuant to a redevelopment plan or development plan, the agency shall increase the amount of compensation for the subsequent acquisition of real property by an additional five per cent for each year from the sixth year until the tenth year after the acquisition of the first parcel of real property. With respect to a redevelopment plan or development plan for a project that is funded in whole or in part by federal funds, the provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to the extent that such provisions are prohibited by federal law.
(3) The redevelopment agency shall file a statement of compensation, containing a description of the property to be taken and the names of all persons having a record interest therein and setting forth the amount of such compensation, and a deposit as provided in section 8-130, with the clerk of the superior court for the judicial district in which the property affected is located.
(b) Upon filing such statement of compensation and deposit, the redevelopment agency shall forthwith cause to be recorded, in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is located, a copy of such statement of compensation, such recording to have the same effect and to be treated the same as the recording of a lis pendens, and shall forthwith give notice, as provided in this section, to each person appearing of record as an owner of property affected thereby and to each person appearing of record as a holder of any mortgage, lien, assessment or other encumbrance on such property or interest therein (1) in the case of any such person found to be residing within this state, by causing a copy of such notice, with a copy of such statement of compensation, to be served upon each such person by a state marshal, constable or indifferent person, in the manner set forth in section 52-57 for the service of civil process, and (2) in the case of any such person who is a nonresident of this state at the time of the filing of such statement of compensation and deposit or of any such person whose whereabouts or existence is unknown, by mailing to each such person a copy of such notice and of such statement of compensation, by registered or certified mail, directed to such person's last-known address, and by publishing such notice and such statement of compensation at least twice in a newspaper published in the judicial district and having daily or weekly circulation in the town in which such property is located. Any such published notice shall state that it is notice to the widow or widower, heirs, representatives and creditors of
* * *
with the clerk of the superior court and accepted in lieu of mailing to the last-known address.
(c) Not less than thirty-five days or more than ninety days after such notice and such statement of compensation have been so served or so mailed and first published, the redevelopment agency shall file with the clerk of the superior court a return of notice setting forth the notice given and, upon receipt of such return of notice, such clerk shall, without any delay or continuance of any kind, issue a certificate of taking setting forth the fact of such taking, a description of all the property so taken and the names of the owners and of all other persons having a record interest therein. The redevelopment agency shall cause such certificate of taking to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which such property is located. Upon the recording of such certificate, title to such property in fee simple shall vest in the municipality, and the right to just compensation shall vest in the persons entitled thereto. At any time after such certificate of taking has been so recorded, the redevelopment agency may repair, operate or insure such property and enter upon such property, and take any action that is proposed with regard to such property by the project area redevelopment plan.
(d) The notice required in subsection (b) of this section shall state that (1) not less than thirty-five days or more than ninety days after service or mailing and first publication thereof, the redevelopment agency shall file, with the clerk of the superior court for the judicial district in which such property is located, a return setting forth the notice given, (2) upon receipt of such return, such clerk shall issue a certificate for recording in the office of the town clerk of each town in which such property is located, (3) upon the recording of such certificate, title to such property shall vest in the municipality, the right to just compensation shall vest in the persons entitled thereto and the redevelopment agency may repair, operate or insure such property and enter upon such property and take any action that may be proposed with regard thereto by the project area redevelopment plan, and (4) such notice shall bind the widow or widower, heirs, representatives and creditors of each person named in the notice who then or thereafter may be dead.
* * *