Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 97a - Historic Districts and Historic Properties
Section 7-147a. - Historic districts authorized. Definitions.
(a) As used in this part: “Altered” means changed, modified, rebuilt, removed, demolished, restored, razed, moved or reconstructed; “erected” means constructed, built, installed or enlarged; “exterior architectural features” means such portion of the exterior of a structure or building as is open to view from a public street, way or place; “building” means a combination of materials forming a shelter for persons, animals or property; “structure” means any combination of materials, other than a building, which is affixed to the land, and shall include, but not be limited to, signs, fences and walls; “municipality” means any town, city, borough, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough; “appropriate” means not incongruous with those aspects of the historic district which the historic district commission determines to be historically or architecturally significant.
(b) Any municipality may, by vote of its legislative body and in conformance with the standards and criteria formulated by the Department of Economic and Community Development, establish within its confines an historic district or districts to promote the educational, cultural, economic and general welfare of the public through the preservation and protection of the distinctive characteristics of buildings and places associated with the history of or indicative of a period or style of architecture of the municipality, of the state or of the nation.
(c) The legislative body of any municipality may make appropriations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this part.
(1961, P.A. 430, S. 1; February, 1965, P.A. 221, S. 2; P.A. 80-314, S. 1; P.A. 86-105, S. 1; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 210(e); P.A. 04-20, S. 3; 04-205, S. 5; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2, S. 30; P.A. 11-48, S. 142.)
History: 1965 act added provision requiring district to conform to standards and criteria of historical commission; P.A. 80-314 added Subsec. (a) containing definitions and divided earlier provisions into Subsecs. (b) and (c); P.A. 86-105 added definition of “appropriate” in Subsec. (a); June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 and P.A. 04-20 replaced the Connecticut Historical Commission with the Connecticut Commission on Arts, Tourism, Culture, History and Film, effective August 20, 2003; P.A. 04-205, effective June 3, 2004, and May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2, effective May 12, 2004, both replaced Connecticut Commission on Arts, Tourism, Culture, History and Film with Connecticut Commission on Culture and Tourism; P.A. 11-48 amended Subsec. (b) to replace “Connecticut Commission on Culture and Tourism” with “Department of Economic and Community Development”, effective July 1, 2011.
Cited. 153 C. 160; 171 C. 199; 189 C. 727; 196 C. 596.
Subsec. (a):
Includes objects embedded in the earth, such as posts, stakes and foundations connected to objects rising above the surface and very heavy objects “affixed” to the ground by gravity, but not isolated objects that rest lightly on the surface of the ground that can easily be moved. 282 C. 672.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 7 - Municipalities
Section 7-147b. - Procedure for establishment of historic district.
Section 7-147c. - Historic district commission.
Section 7-147d. - Certificate of appropriateness: Parking areas.
Section 7-147e. - Application for certificate. Hearing. Approval.
Section 7-147f. - Considerations in determining appropriateness. Solar energy systems.
Section 7-147g. - Variations, permissible when.
Section 7-147h. - Action by commission to prevent illegal acts.
Section 7-147i. - Appeals.
Section 7-147j. - Exempted acts. Delay of demolition.
Section 7-147k. - Prior districts unaffected. Validation of prior creations and actions. Nonprofit institutions of higher education excluded.
Section 7-147l and 7-147m. - Method of balloting; eligibility to vote; balloting on prior districts.
Section 7-147p. - Historic property ordinances authorized. Definitions.
Section 7-147q. - Procedures for establishment of historic properties.
Section 7-147r. - Historic properties commission.
Section 7-147s. - Certificate of appropriateness.
Section 7-147t. - Procedure for application for certificate.
Section 7-147u. - Considerations in determining appropriateness.
Section 7-147v. - Variations, permissible when.
Section 7-147w. - Action by commission to prevent illegal acts.
Section 7-147x. - Appeals.
Section 7-147y. - Exempted acts. Delay of demolition.