Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 78 - Judicial and State Marshals
Section 6-38b. - State Marshal Commission. Members. Regulations, policies and procedure. Duties. Appointment of state marshal commission to fill vacancy. Rules.
* * *
(e) The commission, in consultation with the State Marshals Advisory Board, shall (1) adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 to establish professional standards, including training requirements and minimum fees for execution and service of process, and (2) implement policies and procedures to increase state marshal participation in the serving of capias mittimus orders. Such policies and procedures may require that at all times a certain minimum percentage of the overall number of state marshals be actively engaged in the service of capias mittimus orders.
(f) The commission shall be responsible for the equitable assignment of service of restraining orders to the state marshals in each county and ensure that such restraining orders are served expeditiously. Failure of any state marshal to accept for service any restraining order assigned by the commission or to serve such restraining order expeditiously without good cause shall be sufficient for the convening of a hearing for removal under subsection (i) of this section.
(g) Any vacancy in the position of state marshal in any county as provided in section 6-38 shall be filled by the commission with an applicant who shall be an elector in the county where such vacancy occurs. Any applicant for such vacancy shall be subject to the application and investigation requirements of the commission.
(h) Except as provided in section 6-38f, no person may be a state marshal and a state employee at the same time. This subsection does not apply to any person who was both a state employee and a deputy sheriff or special deputy sheriff on April 27, 2000.
(i) No state marshal may be removed except by order of the commission for cause after due notice and hearing.
(j) The commission, in consultation with the Judicial Department, shall adopt rules as it deems necessary for conduct of its internal affairs, including, but not limited to, rules that provide for: (1) The provision of timely, consistent and reliable access to a state marshal for persons applying for a restraining order under section 46b-15; (2) the provision of services to persons with limited English proficiency; (3) the provision of services to persons who are deaf or hard of hearing; and (4) service of process that is a photographic copy, micrographic copy or other electronic image of an original document that clearly and accurately copies such original document. The commission shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, for the application and investigation requirements for filling vacancies in the position of state marshal.
(k) The commission shall be within the Department of Administrative Services, provided the commission shall have independent decision-making authority.
(P.A. 00-99, S. 8, 154; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-9, S. 8, 131; P.A. 03-224, S. 3; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7, S. 31; P.A. 14-207, S. 2; P.A. 16-34, S. 2; P.A. 17-98, S. 1; 17-202, S. 4; 17-243, S. 1.)
* * *