Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 78 - Judicial and State Marshals
Section 6-32. - Duties. Cost of serving a civil protection order.
(a) Each state marshal shall receive each process directed to such marshal when tendered, execute it promptly and make true return thereof; and shall, without any fee, give receipts when demanded for all civil process delivered to such marshal to be served, specifying the names of the parties, the date of the writ, the time of delivery and the sum or thing in demand. If any state marshal does not duly and promptly execute and return any such process or makes a false or illegal return thereof, such marshal shall be liable to pay double the amount of all damages to the party aggrieved.
(b) A civil protection order constitutes civil process for purposes of the powers and duties of a state marshal. The cost of serving a civil protection order issued pursuant to section 46b-16a shall be paid by the Judicial Branch in the same manner as the cost of serving a restraining order issued pursuant to section 46b-15, and fees and expenses associated with the serving of a civil protection order shall be calculated in accordance with subsection (a) of section 52-261.
(1949 Rev., S. 453; P.A. 79-497, S. 1, 6; P.A. 80-394, S. 9, 13; P.A. 84-108, S. 1; P.A. 00-99, S. 129, 154; P.A. 01-195, S. 8, 181; P.A. 14-217, S. 190; P.A. 15-14, S. 2; P.A. 16-34, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 79-497 added duties re transportation and custody of prisoners between municipal lockup and geographical area courthouses, effective January 1, 1981; P.A. 80-394 repealed amendment enacted by 1979 act; P.A. 84-108 applied provisions to deputy sheriffs, required that executions be made “promptly” and increased liability to double the amount of all damages to the aggrieved party; P.A. 00-99 replaced reference to sheriff and deputy sheriff with state marshal, effective December 1, 2000; P.A. 01-195 made technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality, effective July 11, 2001; P.A. 14-217 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b) re cost of serving a civil protective order, effective January 1, 2015; P.A. 15-14 made technical changes in Subsec. (b); P.A. 16-34 amended Subsec. (b) by adding “issued pursuant to section 46b-16a” in provision re serving civil protection order.
Damages are recoverable for failure to make service of execution. 2 R. 251. In serving civil process, the officer alone is liable for illegal acts done without the assent of plaintiff. Id., 347. Degree of diligence required of officer in service of process. 1 D. 128; 15 C. 46. Lawful levy having been made, subsequent neglect of duty will not make officer a trespasser. 4 D. 264. Body of debtor may be levied on if personal property is not turned out on demand. Id., 382. Extent of liability of officer for neglect of duty. 5 D. 37. Rule of damages for failure to return execution and for false return. Id., 221. When order enlarging jail limits held justification for escape. Id., 506. Officer may release the body and attach personal estate. 1 C. 258. Liable at common law for neglect of official duty. Id., 349. No agreement between parties as to forbearance will excuse
* * *