Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 969 - Registration of Sexual Offenders
Section 54-255. - Restriction on dissemination of registration information for certain offenders.
(a) Upon the conviction or finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of any person for a violation of section 53a-70b of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2019, the court may order
* * *
(c) Any person who: (1) Has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a violation of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53a-71 between October 1, 1988, and June 30, 1999, and was under nineteen years of age at the time of the offense; (2) has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53a-73a between October 1, 1988, and June 30, 1999; (3) has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent offense, between October 1, 1988, and June 30, 1999, where the victim of such offense was, at the time of the offense, under eighteen years of age and related to such person within any of the degrees of kindred specified in section 46b-21; (4) has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a violation of section 53a-70b of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2019, between October 1, 1988, and June 30, 1999; or (5) has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of any crime between October 1, 1988, and September 30, 1998, which requires registration under sections 54-250 to 54-258a, inclusive, and (A) served no jail or prison time as a result of such conviction or finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, (B) has not been subsequently convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of any crime which would require registration under sections 54-250 to 54-258a, inclusive, and (C) has registered with the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection in accordance with sections 54-250 to 54-258a, inclusive; may petition the court to order the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection to restrict the dissemination of the registration information to law enforcement purposes only and to not make such information available for public access. Any person who files such a petition shall, pursuant to subsection (b) of section 54-227, notify the Office of Victim Services and the Victim Services Unit within the Department of Correction of the filing of such petition. The Office of Victim Services or the Victim Services Unit within the Department of Correction, or both, shall, pursuant to section 54-230 or 54-230a, notify any victim who has requested notification pursuant to subsection (b) of section 54-228 of the filing of such petition. Prior to granting or denying such petition, the court shall consider any information or statements provided by the victim. The court may order the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection to restrict the dissemination of the registration information to law enforcement purposes only and to not make such information available for public access, provided the court finds that dissemination of the registration information is not required for public safety.
(P.A. 98-111, S. 6; P.A. 99-183, S. 6, 13; P.A. 01-211, S. 2; P.A. 02-89, S. 87; P.A. 05-146, S. 6; P.A. 11-51, S. 134; P.A. 19-189, S. 41.)
History: P.A. 99-183 entirely replaced existing provisions that had authorized a person registered under Sec. 54-252 to apply to the court after 10 years for release from the obligation to register, that had required the court to grant such application if the person proved by clear and convincing evidence that he does not suffer from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes him likely to engage in sexually violent offenses and that had specified the procedure for the court to follow in acting on such application with new provisions authorizing the court under certain circumstances to order the Department of Public Safety to restrict the dissemination of registration information with respect to certain offenders to law enforcement purposes only and not make such information available for public access, effective July 1, 1999; P.A. 01-211 amended Subsec. (c) to add provisions requiring any person who files a petition to notify the Office of Victim Services and the Department of Correction of the filing of such petition, requiring said office or department, or both, to notify any victim who has requested notification of the filing of such petition and requiring the court to consider any information or statements provided by the victim prior to granting or denying such petition; P.A. 02-89 amended Subsec. (c) to replace references to Sec. 54-259 with Sec. 54-258a, reflecting repeal of Sec. 54-259 by the same public act; P.A. 05-146 amended Subsec. (c) to specify that it is the “Victim Services Unit” within the Department of Correction to which a person gives notice of the filing of a petition and which notifies any victim who requested notification of the filing of the petition; pursuant to P.A. 11-51, “Department of Public Safety” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection”, effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 19-189 amended Subsec. (a) and Subsec. (c)(4) by replacing “53a-70b” with “53a-70b of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2019,”.
“Registration information” means any information that is received, maintained and disseminated by the registry, and restricted registration information should not be disclosed except as provided in Sec. 54-258(a)(4). 298 C. 703.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 54 - Criminal Procedure
Section 54-250. - Definitions.
* * *