Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 969 - Registration of Sexual Offenders
Section 54-250. - Definitions.
For the purposes of sections 54-102g and 54-250 to 54-258a, inclusive:
(1) “Conviction” means a judgment entered by a court upon a plea of guilty, a plea of nolo contendere or a finding of guilty by a jury or the court notwithstanding any pending appeal or habeas corpus proceeding arising from such judgment.
(2) “Criminal offense against a victim who is a minor” means (A) a violation of subdivision (2) of section 53-21 of the general statutes in effect prior to October 1, 2000, subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21, subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53a-70, subdivision (1), (4), (8) or (10) or subparagraph (B) of subdivision (9) of subsection (a) of section 53a-71, subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of section 53a-72a, subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53a-86, subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53a-87, section 53a-90a, 53a-196a, 53a-196b, 53a-196c, 53a-196d, 53a-196e or 53a-196f, (B) a violation of subparagraph (A) of subdivision (9) of subsection (a) of section 53a-71 or section 53a-92, 53a-92a, 53a-94, 53a-94a, 53a-95, 53a-96 or 53a-186, provided the court makes a finding that, at the time of the offense, the victim was under eighteen years of age, (C) a violation of any of the offenses specified in subparagraph (A) or (B) of this subdivision for which a person is criminally liable under section 53a-8, 53a-48 or 53a-49, or (D) a violation of any predecessor statute to any offense specified in subparagraph (A), (B) or (C) of this subdivision the essential elements of which are substantially the same as said offense.
(3) “Identifying factors” means fingerprints, a photographic image, and a description of any other identifying characteristics as may be required by the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection. The commissioner shall also require a sample of the registrant's blood or other biological sample be taken for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis, unless such sample has been previously obtained in accordance with section 54-102g.
(4) “Mental abnormality” means a congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons.
(5) “Nonviolent sexual offense” means (A) a violation of section 53a-73a or subdivision (2), (3) or (4) of subsection (a) of section 53a-189a, or (B) a violation of any of the offenses specified in subparagraph (A) of this subdivision for which a person is criminally liable under section 53a-8, 53a-48 or 53a-49.
(6) “Not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect” means a finding by a court or jury of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect pursuant to section 53a-13 notwithstanding any pending appeal or habeas corpus proceeding arising from such finding.
* * *
(8) “Registrant” means a person required to register under section 54-251, 54-252, 54-253 or 54-254.
(9) “Registry” means a central record system in this state, any other state or the federal government that receives, maintains and disseminates information on persons convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of criminal offenses against victims who are minors, nonviolent sexual offenses, sexually violent offenses and felonies found by the sentencing court to have been committed for a sexual purpose.
(10) “Release into the community” means, with respect to a conviction or a finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense, a sexually violent offense or a felony found by the sentencing court to have been committed for a sexual purpose, (A) any release by a court after such conviction or finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, a sentence of probation or any other sentence under section 53a-28 that does not result in the offender's immediate placement in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction; (B) release from a correctional facility at the discretion of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, by the Department of Correction to a program authorized by section 18-100c or upon completion of the maximum term or terms of the offender's sentence or sentences, or to the supervision of the Court Support Services Division in accordance with the terms of the offender's sentence; or (C) temporary leave to an approved residence by the Psychiatric Security Review Board pursuant to section 17a-587, conditional release from a hospital for mental illness or a facility for persons with intellectual disability by the Psychiatric Security Review Board pursuant to section 17a-588, or release upon termination of commitment to the Psychiatric Security Review Board.
(11) “Sexually violent offense” means (A) a violation of section 53a-70b of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2019, or section 53a-70, except subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of said section, 53a-70a, 53a-71, except subdivision (1), (4), (8) or (10) or subparagraph (B) of subdivision (9) of subsection (a) of said section or subparagraph (A) of subdivision (9) of subsection (a) of said section if the court makes a finding that, at the time of the offense, the victim was under eighteen years of age, 53a-72a, except subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of said section, or 53a-72b, or of section 53a-92 or 53a-92a, provided the court makes a finding that the offense was committed with intent to sexually violate or abuse the victim, (B) a violation of any of the offenses specified in subparagraph (A) of this subdivision for which a person is criminally liable under section 53a-8, 53a-48 or
* * *