Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 952 - Penal Code: Offenses
Section 53a-119. - Larceny defined.
A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. Larceny includes, but is not limited to:
(1) Embezzlement. A person commits embezzlement when he wrongfully appropriates to himself or to another property of another in his care or custody.
(2) Obtaining property by false pretenses. A person obtains property by false pretenses when, by any false token, pretense or device, he obtains from another any property, with intent to defraud him or any other person.
(3) Obtaining property by false promise. A person obtains property by false promise when, pursuant to a scheme to defraud, he obtains property of another by means of a representation, express or implied, that he or a third person will in the future engage in particular conduct, and when he does not intend to engage in such conduct or does not believe that the third person intends to engage in such conduct. In any prosecution for larceny based upon a false promise, the defendant's intention or belief that the promise would not be performed may not be established by or inferred from the fact alone that such promise was not performed.
(4) Acquiring property lost, mislaid or delivered by mistake. A person who comes into control of property of another that he knows to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the nature or amount of the property or the identity of the recipient is guilty of larceny if, with purpose to deprive the owner thereof, he fails to take reasonable measures to restore the property to a person entitled to it.
* * *
(7) Theft of services. A person is guilty of theft of services when: (A) With intent to avoid payment for restaurant services rendered, or for services rendered to him as a transient guest at a hotel, motel, inn, tourist cabin, rooming house or comparable establishment, he avoids such payment by unjustifiable failure or refusal to pay, by stealth, or by any misrepresentation of fact which he knows to be false; or (B) (i) except as provided in section 13b-38i, with intent to obtain railroad, subway, bus, air, taxi or any other public transportation service without payment of the lawful charge therefor or to avoid payment of the lawful charge for such transportation service which has been rendered to him, he obtains such service or avoids payment therefor by force, intimidation, stealth, deception or mechanical tampering, or by unjustifiable failure or refusal to pay, or (ii) with intent to obtain the use of equipment, including a motor vehicle, without payment of the lawful charge therefor, or to avoid payment of the lawful charge for such use which has been permitted him, he obtains such use or avoids such payment therefor by means of any false or fraudulent representation, fraudulent concealment, false pretense or personation, trick, artifice or device, including, but not limited to, a false representation as to his name, residence, employment, or driver's license; or (C) obtaining or having control over labor in the employ of another person, or of business, commercial or industrial equipment or facilities of another person, knowing that he is not entitled to the use thereof, and with intent to derive a commercial or other substantial benefit for himself or a third person, he uses or diverts to the use of himself or a third person such labor, equipment or facilities.
(8) Receiving stolen property. A person is guilty of larceny by receiving stolen property if he receives, retains, or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has probably been stolen or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained or disposed of with purpose to restore it to the owner. A person who accepts or receives the use or benefit of a public utility commodity which customarily passes through a meter, knowing such commodity (A) has been diverted therefrom, (B) has not been correctly registered or (C) has not been registered at all by a meter, is guilty of larceny by receiving stolen property.
(9) Shoplifting. A person is guilty of shoplifting who intentionally takes possession of any goods, wares or merchandise offered or exposed for sale by any store or other mercantile establishment with the intention of converting the same to his own use, without paying the purchase price thereof. A person intentionally concealing unpurchased goods or merchandise of any store or other mercantile establishment, either on the premises or outside the premises of such store, shall be prima facie presumed to have so concealed such article with the
* * *
Section 53a-117g. - Criminal damage of a landlord's property in the third degree: Class B misdemeanor.
Section 53a-117k. - Damage to railroad property in the first degree: Class D felony.
Section 53a-117l. - Damage to railroad property in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Section 53a-117m. - Damage to railroad property in the third degree: Class B misdemeanor.
Section 53a-118. - Definitions generally.
Section 53a-119a. - Shoplifting and library theft; detention, questioning, presumption of crime.
Section 53a-119b. - Using motor vehicle or vessel without owner's permission. Interfering or tampering with a motor vehicle. First offense: Class A misdemeanor. Subsequent offense: Class D felony.
Section 53a-119c. - Larceny of a motor vehicle: Class E felony, first offense; class D felony, second offense; class B felony, subsequent offense.
Section 53a-120. - Theft of services; service and credit card defined.
Section 53a-121. - Value of property or services.
Section 53a-122. - Larceny in the first degree: Class B felony.
Section 53a-123. - Larceny in the second degree: Class C felony.
Section 53a-124. - Larceny in the third degree: Class D felony.
Section 53a-125. - Larceny in the fourth degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Section 53a-125a. - Larceny in the fifth degree: Class B misdemeanor.
Section 53a-125b. - Larceny in the sixth degree: Class C misdemeanor.
Section 53a-125c. - Telephone fraud in the first degree: Class B felony.
Section 53a-125d. - Telephone fraud in the second degree: Class C felony.
Section 53a-125e. - Telephone fraud in the third degree: Class D felony.
* * *