Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 896 - Civil Process, Service and Time for Return
Section 52-72. - Amendment of process.
(a) Upon payment of taxable costs, any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which is for any reason defective.
(b) Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of the service, as if originally proper in form.
(c) If the court, on motion and after hearing, finds that the parties had notice of the pendency of the action and their rights have not been prejudiced or affected by reason of the defect, any attachment made by the original service and the rights under any lis pendens shall be preserved and continued from the date of service of the original process as though the original process had been in proper form. A certified copy of the finding shall be attached to and served with the amended process.
(1949 Rev., S. 7793; P.A. 82-160, S. 26; P.A. 12-133, S. 17.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators; P.A. 12-133 amended Subsec. (a) by providing that upon payment of taxable costs, any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which is for any reason defective and by deleting references to “process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day” and “upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement”.
See Sec. 52-130 re amendments of defects, mistakes or informalities in pleadings, record or proceedings.
Fact that process may be amended to cure defect is not ground for refusal to sustain plea in abatement. 131 C. 658. Cited. 178 C. 472; 227 C. 913; 228 C. 914. Section is mandatory; judgment of Appellate Court in 31 CA 793 reversed. 229 C. 618. Cited. 232 C. 392; 236 C. 681. Provision should be liberally construed in favor of those whom legislature intended to benefit; provision allows amendment to correct a late return of process. 243 C. 657. Under 2009 revision, plaintiff's failure to attach a summons or citation to the complaint was a substantive defect in the service of process and was not the type of technical defect that is amendable pursuant to section. 308 C. 180.
Cited. 18 CA 488; 23 CA 188; 31 CA 793; judgment reversed, see 229 C. 618; 33 CA 6; judgment reversed, see 228 C. 914. Intent is to prevent loss of jurisdiction merely because of defect of return date. 50 CA 456. Although Sec. 52-48 sets forth 2-month time limitation for return of process, the legislature, by enacting this section, clearly provided parties an avenue to correct a procedural error concerning such process. 61 CA 305. The date process is returned to court is an historical fact that is substantive in nature and is not amendable pursuant to section. 157 CA 617. Return date of a summary process action may be amended to correct failure to return the complaint at least three days before the return date as required by Sec. 47a-23a. 191 CA 842.
Cited. 18 CS 482; 29 CS 289; 40 CS 243; 44 CS 39.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Section 52-45a. (Formerly Sec. 52-89). - Commencement of civil actions. Contents and signature of process.
Section 52-45b. (Formerly Sec. 52-90). - Forms for commencement of civil action.
Section 52-46. - Time for service.
Section 52-46a. - Return of process.
Section 52-48. - Return day of process.
Section 52-48a and 52-49. - Service and return day of process in Circuit Court. Appeals from administrative officers, when returnable.
Section 52-50. - Persons to whom process shall be directed.
Section 52-51. - Service by officer before giving bond.
Section 52-52. - Orders of notice of legal or judicial proceedings.
Section 52-53. - State marshal may make special deputation.
Section 52-54. - Service of summons.
Section 52-55. - When completion of service by another officer allowable.
Section 52-56. - Service of process outside of officer's precinct.
Section 52-57. - Manner of service upon individuals, municipalities, corporations, partnerships and voluntary associations.
Section 52-57a. - Service of process without state upon persons domiciled or subject to jurisdiction of courts in state.
Section 52-57b, 52-58, 52-59 and 52-59a. - Service of process upon: Partnerships; corporations, by advertisement or otherwise; voluntary associations; nonresident and foreign partnerships doing business in Connecticut.
Section 52-59b. - Jurisdiction of courts over nonresident individuals, foreign partnerships and foreign voluntary associations. Service of process.
Section 52-59c. - Service upon nonresident attaching creditor.
Section 52-59d. - Service of process outside country to be in accordance with treaty or convention or court order.
Section 52-60. - Judge of probate as attorney for nonresident fiduciary. Service of process.
Section 52-61. - Service upon nonresident fiduciaries.
Section 52-62. - Service upon nonresident in action for negligent operation of motor vehicle.
Section 52-63. - Service of civil process upon Commissioner of Motor Vehicles in lieu of owner or operator of motor vehicle, authorized when.
Section 52-64. - Service in action against state.
Section 52-65. - Service upon nonresident in a quo warranto case.
Section 52-66. - Execution of process by borough bailiffs.
Section 52-67. - Service in actions on joint contracts.
Section 52-68. - Notice to nonresident adverse or interested parties and interested parties unknown to plaintiff.
Section 52-69. - Notice to “representatives and creditors”, “widow” or “widower and heirs”.
Section 52-70. - Endorsement on process for fees. Penalty for exacting illegal fees.
Section 52-71. - Process void if issued or served on Sunday.