Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 896 - Civil Process, Service and Time for Return
Section 52-50. - Persons to whom process shall be directed.
(a) All process shall be directed to a state marshal, a constable or other proper officer authorized by statute, or, subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, to an indifferent person. A direction on the process “to any proper officer” shall be sufficient to direct the process to a state marshal, constable or other proper officer.
(b) Process shall not be directed to an indifferent person unless more defendants than one are named in the process and are described to reside in different counties in the state, or unless, in case of a writ of attachment, the plaintiff or one of the plaintiffs, or his or their agent or attorney, makes oath before the authority signing the writ that the affiant truly believes the plaintiff is in danger of losing his debt or demand unless an indifferent person is deputed for the immediate service of the writ or other process. The authority signing the writ shall certify on the writ that he administered the oath and insert in the writ the name of the person to whom it is directed, but he need not insert the reason for such direction. Any process directed to an indifferent person by reason of such an affidavit shall be abatable on proof that the party making the affidavit did not have reasonable grounds, at the time of making it, for believing the statements in the affidavit to be true. Any indifferent person who, knowing that he is not authorized to do so under this section or any other provision of the general statutes, serves process shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(c) Service of motions for modification, motions for contempt and wage withholdings in any matter involving a beneficiary of care or assistance from the state and in other IV-D child support cases may be made by any investigator employed by the Commissioner of Administrative Services or the Commissioner of Social Services.
(d) Service of motions for modification, motions for contempt and wage withholdings in any matter involving child support, including, but not limited to, petitions for support authorized under sections 17b-745 and 46b-215, and those matters involving a beneficiary of care or assistance from the state, and service of other process in IV-D support cases, as defined in subdivision (13) of subsection (b) of section 46b-231, may be made by a support enforcement officer or support services investigator of the Superior Court.
(e) Borough bailiffs may, within their respective boroughs, execute all legal process which state marshals or constables may execute.
(1949 Rev., S. 7771; 1967, P.A. 828; P.A. 76-334, S. 8, 12; P.A. 77-452, S. 26, 67, 72; 77-594, S. 5, 7; 77-614, S. 70, 521, 610; P.A. 79-560, S. 21, 39; P.A. 82-160, S. 10; P.A. 83-295, S. 16; P.A. 90-213, S. 36, 56; P.A. 93-262, S. 74, 87; 93-396, S. 6; P.A. 00-99, S. 108, 154; P.A. 01-195, S. 57, 181; P.A. 04-257, S. 79; P.A. 13-194, S. 12; P.A. 14-86, S. 2.)
* * *