Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 906 - Postjudgment Procedures
Section 52-397. - Examination of judgment debtor.
Any judgment debtor, an execution against whom has been returned unsatisfied in whole or in part or who has failed to respond within thirty days to any postjudgment interrogatories served pursuant to section 52-351b, may be examined on oath, in the court location where the judgment was rendered, concerning his property and means of paying such judgment, before any judge of the Superior Court or before a committee appointed by such judge. Such examination shall be on questions put by the judgment creditor or his attorney, and may be ordered, on the application of the judgment creditor on a form prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, (1) by any such judge, to be had before himself or some other such judge or such a committee, at such time and place as such judge appoints and on such reasonable notice to the debtor as such judge prescribes or (2) by the clerk, provided if the clerk finds the application to be in proper form, the clerk shall fix the time and place for the examination and sign the order for hearing and notice. The order for hearing and notice shall be served in accordance with the provisions of sections 52-46 and 52-46a. The judgment creditor or his attorney may provide for the service of a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum on the judgment debtor for appearance at such time and place. Failure of the judgment debtor to so appear in response to such subpoena shall subject him to the provisions of section 52-143, concerning fine, damages and capias.
(1949 Rev., S. 8141; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 188; February, 1965, P.A. 301; P.A. 74-183, S. 104, 291; P.A. 75-217; P.A. 76-436, S. 493, 681; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 2, 127; P.A. 93-207, S. 1.)
History: 1959 act substituted circuit court for municipal court; 1965 act added alternative provision for examination of judgment debtor within the county where judgment was rendered; P.A. 74-183 removed circuit court judges from purview of section reflecting reorganization of judicial system, effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 75-217 added provisions re subpoena of judgment debtor and penalty for failure to appear in response to subpoena; P.A. 76-436 removed judges of common pleas court from purview of section, reflecting transfer of all trial jurisdiction to superior court, and added references to judicial districts, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 78-280 deleted references to counties; P.A. 93-207 added phrase “or who has failed to respond within 30 days to any postjudgment interrogatories served pursuant to section 52-351b,” added provision re form of application to be prescribed by office of chief court administrator and permitted clerk to set time and place for examination and sign order for hearing and notice.
Cited. 12 CS 157.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Section 52-347 to 52-350. - Form of execution. Service and return of execution. Interest on judgments collected on executions. Execution upon unsatisfied judgment of justice.
Section 52-350a. - Definitions.
Section 52-350b. - Applicability.
Section 52-350c. - Rules of court. Forms.
* * *