Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 906 - Postjudgment Procedures
Section 52-351b. - Discovery by judgment creditor.
(a) A judgment creditor may obtain discovery from the judgment debtor, or from any third person the judgment creditor reasonably believes, in good faith, may have assets of the judgment debtor, or from any financial institution to the extent provided by this section, of any matters
* * *
to the amount necessary to satisfy the judgment.
(b) The interrogatory form shall specify the names and last-known addresses of the judgment creditor and the judgment debtor, the court in which and the date on which the judgment was rendered, and the original amount of the judgment and the amount due thereon. The interrogatory form shall contain a notice of rights with respect to postjudgment interrogatories as prescribed by section 52-361b.
(c) On failure of a person served with interrogatories to return, within the thirty days, a sufficient answer or disclose sufficient assets for execution, or on objection by such person to the interrogatories, the judgment creditor may move the court for such supplemental discovery orders as may be necessary to ensure disclosure including (1) an order for compliance with the interrogatories or (2) an order authorizing additional interrogatories. The judgment creditor may obtain discovery, including the taking of depositions, from any person served with interrogatories in accordance with procedures for discovery in civil actions without further order of the court. The court may order such additional discovery as justice requires provided the order shall contain a notice that failure to comply therewith may subject the person served to being held in contempt of court.
(d) Any party from whom discovery is sought may seek a protective order pursuant to section 52-400a.
(P.A. 83-581, S. 7, 40; P.A. 84-527, S. 5; P.A. 85-346, S. 2; P.A. 97-86, S. 1; P.A. 01-186, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 84-527 amended Subsec. (a) by requiring interrogatories served on a judgment debtor to be signed under penalty of false statement and by rephrasing provision concerning the amount of a judgment debtor's assets the person served is required to reveal, and amended Subsec. (b) by deleting a provision requiring an interrogatory form to contain a notice of rights “If served on a judgment debtor who is a natural person”; P.A. 85-346 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provision re service of initial set of interrogatories by court clerk; P.A. 97-86 amended Subsec. (c) by deleting former Subdiv. (2) which had authorized the creditor to move for “an order for production or for examination of the judgment debtor or third person, provided any examination shall be conducted before the court”, designating as new Subdiv. (2) provision allowing the creditor to move for an order authorizing additional interrogatories, formerly part of Subdiv. (1), adding provision authorizing the judgment creditor to obtain discovery from any person served with interrogatories without further order of
* * *