Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 876 - Attorneys
Section 51-90g. - Review of panel's determination by subcommittee or State-Wide Grievance Committee.
(a) The State-Wide Grievance Committee may designate at least three members of the committee, including at least one-third who are not attorneys, to serve as a reviewing subcommittee for each determination made by a panel on a complaint. The comm
* * *
(f) The subcommittee shall submit its proposed decision to the State-Wide Grievance Committee, with copies to the complainant and respondent. The proposed decision shall be a matter of public record.
(g) If, after its review of a complaint pursuant to this section, a subcommittee agrees with the determination of the grievance panel that probable cause does not exist that the attorney is guilty of misconduct and there has been no finding of probable cause by the State-Wide Grievance Committee or a subcommittee, the subcommittee may dismiss the complaint within the time period set forth in subsection (c) of this section without review by the committee. The subcommittee shall file its decision dismissing the complaint with the State-Wide Grievance Committee, together with the record of the matter, and shall send a copy of the decision to the complainant and the respondent. Such decision shall be a matter of public record.
(h) When the committee conducts the hearing or hearings under this section, it shall render its decision not later than four months from the date the panel's determination of probable cause or no probable cause was filed with the State-Wide Grievance Committee. The State-Wide Grievance Committee may dismiss the complaint, impose conditions in accordance with the rules established by the judges of the Superior Court, reprimand the respondent or direct the State-Wide Bar Counsel to file a presentment against the respondent.
(P.A. 85-456, S. 6, 11; P.A. 86-276, S. 8, 15; P.A. 88-152, S. 6; P.A. 93-370, S. 2; P.A. 98-81, S. 18, 20; P.A. 07-217, S. 188.)
History: P.A. 85-456 effective July 1, 1986; P.A. 86-276 substantially revised or replaced prior provisions re the review by the state-wide grievance committee of the findings and recommendations of the panel, the holding of public or private hearings and the rendering within four months of a decision by the committee with provisions re the authority of the committee to designate subcommittees, the review by the committee or subcommittee of the panel's determination, the requirement that any hearing be public and on the record, hearing procedures, the rendering of a proposed decision by a subcommittee within 90 days or a decision of the committee within four months; P.A. 88-152 amended Subsec. (c) to provide that the failure of the subcommittee to complete its action on a complaint within the specified time period shall not be cause for dismissal of the complaint; P.A. 93-370 added Subsec. (a) (1) and (2) to specify the action to be taken by the committee and subcommittee, respectively, when it has reviewed the panel's determination of no probable cause and determines that probable cause does exist, amended Subsec. (e) to authorize the subcommittee to propose in its decision that conditions be imposed in accordance with the rules established by the
* * *