Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 876 - Attorneys
Section 51-84. - Attorneys subject to rules.
(a) Attorneys admitted by the Superior Court shall be attorneys of all courts and shall be subject to the rules and orders of the courts before which they act.
(b) Any such court may fine an attorney for transgressing its rules and orders an amount not exceeding one hundred dollars for any offense, and may suspend or displace an attorney for just cause.
(1949 Rev., S. 7642; P.A. 82-248, S. 72.)
History: P.A. 82-248 made technical revision, rewording some provisions and dividing section into Subsecs. but made no substantive change.
Attorney cannot be compelled in one case to produce in evidence a paper left with him by a client in another case. 3 D. 499. Superior Court alone has power to admit and to suspend or displace attorneys at law. 60 C. 12; 66 C. 587. Should not practice in court where he may act as judge; 72 C. 437; or try case in which he is material witness; 68 C. 201; 72 C. 437; 80 C. 531; 81 C. 350; unless case is his own; 85 C. 209; but adversary's counsel may call him as witness. 81 C. 344. Agreement to bear expense of action and receive one-half proceeds is against public policy. 77 C. 457; 84 C. 594; 107 C. 386. May try case before his brother as judge. 83 C. 180. To deceive court to secure admission of evidence is a contempt. 84 C. 60. Discretion of court as to displacing or suspending attorney. Id., 602. May purchase judgment and sue thereon. 85 C. 260. Disregard of rulings and suggestions of judge justifies displacement or suspension. 88 C. 150. Cited. 129 C. 53. When counsel may withdraw from case which is before court. 147 C. 337. Authority of the Superior Court to regulate the conduct of attorneys who are officers of the court. 180 C. 443. Cited. 190 C. 686; Id., 694; 193 C. 28; 206 C. 454; 214 C. 344; 227 C. 829. Procedural due process challenge to section's validity cannot proceed in the abstract as due process is inherently fact-bound, flexible and calls for protections as the situation demands; claim that disciplinary action under section violated due process was unavailing where appellant had received adequate notice and a meaningful opportunity to be heard; section, by its broad language, encompassing all judicial proceedings, recognizes inherent power of courts to impose sanctions against attorneys. 256 C. 628. Court has jurisdiction over allegations of professional misconduct by a practicing attorney even during a period of disbarment. 282 C. 1.
Cited. 15 CA 654; 18 CA 316; Id., 344; 19 CA 340; 21 CA 185; 41 CA 238; 42 CA 617.
“Permanent” disbarment means something less than irrevocable or absolute disbarment and disbarred attorney may be readmitted to practice. 36 CS 41.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 51 - Courts
Section 51-80. - Admission.
Section 51-80a. - Regulation of foreign legal consultants.
Section 51-81. - Investigation of qualifications of applicants for admission to the bar.
Section 51-81a. - Certificate of registration. Fee. Renewal.
* * *