Connecticut General Statutes
Section 51-183b. (Formerly Sec. 51-29). - Judgments in civil actions. Time limit.
Any judge of the Superior Court and any judge trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause, shall have power to continue such trial and shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 7706; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 80; 1963, P.A. 209; P.A. 74-183, S. 22, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 55, 681; P.A. 77-576, S. 26, 65; P.A. 81-52; P.A. 83-295, S. 6; P.A. 96-37, S. 7.)
History: 1959 act applied provisions to judges of newly created circuit court; 1963 act removed circuit court judges from purview of previously existing provisions and added provision specifically applicable to circuit court judges; P.A. 74-183 deleted provision requiring that judgment be rendered within 90 days of the conclusion of a civil trial in the circuit court, reflecting transfer of circuit court functions to court of common pleas, effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 76-436 removed common pleas court judges from purview of section, reflecting transfer of common pleas court functions to superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-576 replaced provision which had allowed continuance of trial and rendering of judgment after expiration of term or session at which trial commenced but required end of trial and judgment before the close of the next term or session with requirement that judgment be rendered not later than 8 months from trial's commencement and added provision allowing parties to waive provisions of section, effective July 1, 1978; Sec. 51-29 transferred to Sec. 51-183b in the 1977 Court Reorganization Supplement; P.A. 81-52 changed the requirement that judgment be rendered not later than 8 months from the commencement of the trial to not later than 120 days from the completion of the trial; P.A. 83-295 applied provisions to any state trial referee who has the power to render judgment; P.A. 96-37 changed “state trial referee” to “judge trial referee”.
Annotations to former section 51-29:
A court has control over its judgments only during the term in which they are rendered. 47 C. 429; 108 C. 282. A judge has power to retain a case for consideration and decision after the close of the term. 47 C. 579. Amending memo of judgment at subsequent term. 74 C. 23. Violation may be waived. 76 C. 305; 86 C. 560. Violation of section makes judgment erroneous, not void. 97 C. 556. Statute expressly authorizes a judge to finish a trial and render judgment therein at any time prior to the close of the next succeeding term or session. 107 C. 383. Judgment must be rendered and trial ended before close of next term or session. 109 C. 54, but see 123 C. 15. In construing statute as to Superior Court, the word “term” is the equivalent of the word “session”. 109 C. 54. If no timely and appropriate advantage of delay is taken, consent of parties will be assumed. 112 C. 154. Cited. 115 C. 623. Judgment erroneous if not rendered during next session after that at which trial commenced, where no act or omission of the parties constitutes consent, waiver or estoppel. 117 C. 639, 645. When too late for court to render judgment, case may be claimed for trial as though no hearing had been held. 118 C. 418. Cited. 123 C. 583. Lack of jurisdiction after time expires does not pertain to subject matter but to the parties; subsequent filing of pleadings and participation in hearings held waiver. 132 C. 438. Cited. 134 C. 183. A judge must decide a case before the end of the session of court next succeeding the session at which it is tried, and a judgment rendered after that time is erroneous. 139 C. 263. On date of rendering, judgment was valid as in compliance with statute in effect while action was pending. 157 C. 434. Cited. Id., 525; 162 C. 534. Not applicable to state trial referees; prior constructions restated; history. 164 C. 360. Statute applies only to cases tried to the court and not to cases tried to a jury. Id., 554. Judge not continuing a trial to its end before close of next session of circuit court, lost jurisdiction; case properly determined by another judge sitting 15 months later. 168 C. 74. Cited. Id., 560.
Cited. 13 CS 121. Section not applicable to proceedings before state trial referee. 33 CS 560.
Order vacating judgment rendered by circuit court 17 months after completion of trial and ordering new trial was interlocutory and not a final judgment from which appeal lies. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 474, 475.
Annotations to present section:
Civil cause should be construed to encompass administrative appeals. 179 C. 415. Cited. 192 C. 484. Determination of “the completion date” discussed; availability of all elements directly or indirectly to be considered in rendering a decision included. Id., 601. Cited. 194 C. 187; 195 C. 174; 208 C. 21; 213 C. 813; 214 C. 801; 215 C. 435. Initial refusal to consent to late judgment rendered judgment void; judgment of Appellate Court in 20 CA 283 reversed. 215 C. 688. Cited. 220 C. 86; 233 C. 153; 234 C. 1; 237 C. 378. As long as order of trial court is issued within 120 days after completion of trial, order constitutes timely judgment within meaning of statute regardless of whether order is accompanied by memorandum of decision explaining legal and factual basis for order. 243 C. 495. Order of trial court constituted a “judgment” within meaning of section where order resolved the dispute and determined appeal in favor of plaintiff. 246 C. 251. 120 day decision period is stopped by a trial court's order requiring supplemental briefing, and such period is restarted after supplemental arguments are heard, despite a party's refusal to consent to the court's requested extension of the decision period. 330 C. 681.
* * *