Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 870 - Judicial Department
Section 51-12. - Compensation plan; employment regulations; sick leave.
(a) With the exception of those employees whose compensation is fixed by statute, the judges of the Supreme Court shall, from time to time, prescribe the compensation plan for all employees of the Supreme Court and the Superior Court and other employees of the Judicial Department.
(b) The compensation plan may include regulations concerning employee hiring and separation practices, sick leave, vacation leave, absences with and without pay, longevity payments, increments and all other matters regarding personnel policies and procedures. The judges of the Supreme Court shall establish such job classifications as they deem necessary as part of the plan.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, subsection (c) of section 5-247 and subsection (d) of section 5-250, sick leave accruals earned by employees of the Judicial Department prior to June 30, 1967, may be credited for payment on retirement under regulations promulgated by the judges of the Supreme Court pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(1957, P.A. 651, S. 12; February, 1965, P.A. 331, S. 10; P.A. 73-122, S. 20, 27; P.A. 74-183, S. 14, 291; 74-217, S. 3, 4; P.A. 82-248, S. 8; P.A. 84-406, S. 10, 13.)
History: 1965 act added provision clarifying applicability of section with regard to salaries; P.A. 73-122 restated provisions, specifically included judicial department employees other than those employed in courts and criminal justice division employees, specified regulation subject matter included in plan, deleted requirement that chief justice approve classification and salary of prospective appointee or employee before he is hired and specified appointing authority referred to in provision added in 1965 as circuit court judges; P.A. 74-183 deleted provision added in 1965 act re inapplicability of section where circuit court judges empowered to set salaries; P.A. 74-217 added provision re payment for accrued sick leave upon retirement; P.A. 82-248 made technical revision, rewording some provisions and dividing section into Subsecs., but made no substantive change; P.A. 84-406 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting reference to employees in division of criminal justice, effective November 28, 1984, upon certification by secretary of state of vote on constitutional amendment re state's attorneys.
With respect to employee of Judicial Department, the more specific terms in section prevail over the more general terms of State Personnel Act; section does not expressly waive state's sovereign immunity nor does it waive sovereign immunity by force of necessary implication. 118 CA 65.
Cited. 28 CS 368.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 51 - Courts
Section 51-1. - Composition of department. Report to General Assembly.
Section 51-1a. - Composition of Judicial Department.
Section 51-1b. - Chief Justice of Supreme Court. Duties and powers.
Section 51-1c. - Report of department to General Assembly.
Section 51-1d. - Court Support Services Division. Transfer of duties of various offices, duties and personnel to Court Support Services Division.
Section 51-1e. - Support Enforcement Services. Successor to Support Enforcement Division. Transfer of powers, duties, obligations and staff.
Section 51-2. - Chief Court Administrator.
Section 51-3. - Inability of Chief Justice to act.
Section 51-4 and 51-5. - Chief Court Administrator to appoint Chief Judges of Superior, Common Pleas and Juvenile Courts; vacancy. Powers and duties of Chief Judges and Probate Court Administrator.
Section 51-5a. - Duties and powers of Chief Court Administrator.
Section 51-5b. - Chief Court Administrator to establish and administer Judicial Data Processing Revolving Fund. Transfers to General Fund.
Section 51-5c. - Automated registry of protective orders. Policies and procedures for operation of registry.
Section 51-5d. - Chief Court Administrator to transfer certain revenue to organization administering program for use of interest earned on lawyers' clients' funds accounts and to Judicial Data Processing Revolving Fund.
Section 51-6. - Chief Court Administrator to meet with judges and Probate Court Administrator.
Section 51-6a. - Chief Justice or Chief Court Administrator may meet with judges of any court.
Section 51-6b. - Chief Court Administrator to identify additional secure child visitation centers.
Section 51-7. - Conferences of judges and members of the bar.
Section 51-8. - Establishment of office for administration of nonjudicial business of the Judicial Department.
Section 51-9. - Duties of staff of the Office of the Chief Court Administrator.
Section 51-9a. - Alkaline paper for photocopies.
Section 51-9b. - Portraits of retiring Chief Justices.
Section 51-10. - Appointment of Jury Administrator and assistants. Selection of director of security and safety of the Judicial Department.
Section 51-10a. (Formerly Sec. 51-146b). - Personnel Administrator.
Section 51-10b. - Contract with Children in Placement, Inc., promoting permanency planning for children.
Section 51-10c. - Commission on Racial and Ethnic Disparity in the Criminal Justice System. Duties.
Section 51-10d. - Judicial Branch Internet web site. Notice and information re animal-assisted therapy.
Section 51-11. - Judges and clerks to furnish information to Chief Court Administrator.
Section 51-11a and 51-11b. - Registrar of wills. Disposition of wills in possession of registrar.
Section 51-13. - Variance of sessions of Superior Court.
Section 51-14. - Rules of court. Disapproval of rules by General Assembly. Hearings.
Section 51-14a. - Connecticut Code of Evidence. Adoption. Advisory committee.
Section 51-15. - *(See end of section for amended version of subsection (d) and effective date.) Rules of procedure in certain civil actions. Small claims.
Section 51-15a. - Consultation between judiciary committee and rules committee of Superior Court.
* * *