Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 822 - Easements and Restrictions
Section 47-42a. - Definitions.
For the purposes of sections 47-42b, 47-42c and 47-42d, the following definitions shall apply:
(a) “Conservation restriction” means a limitation, whether or not stated in the form of a restriction, easement, covenant or condition, in any deed, will or other instrument executed by or on behalf of the owner of the land described therein, including, but not limited to, the state or any political subdivision of the state, or in any order of taking such land whose purpose is to retain land or water areas predominantly in their natural, scenic or open condition or in agricultural, farming, forest or open space use.
(b) “Preservation restriction” means a limitation, whether or not stated in the form of a restriction, easement, covenant or condition, in any deed, will or other instrument executed by or on behalf of the owner of land, including, but not limited to, the state or any political subdivision of the state, or in any order of taking of such land whose purpose is to preserve historically significant structures or sites.
(1971, P.A. 173, S. 1; P.A. 04-96, S. 1; P.A. 05-124, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 04-96 added the state or any political subdivision of the state to conservation restriction and preservation restriction definitions, effective May 10, 2004; P.A. 05-124 made definitions applicable to Sec. 47-42d.