Connecticut General Statutes
Section 46b-170. (Formerly Sec. 52-439a). - Withdrawal of petition. Agreement of settlement.
No petition under section 46b-160 shall be withdrawn except upon approval of a judge or in IV-D support cases as defined in subsection (b) of section 46b-231 and petitions brought under sections 46b-301 to 46b-425, inclusive, the family support magistrate assigned to the judicial district in which the petition was brought. Any agreement of settlement, before or after a petition has been brought, other than an agreement made under the provisions of section 46b-172, between the parent who gave birth and an alleged parent shall take effect only upon approval of the terms thereof by a judge of the Superior Court, or family support magistrate assigned to the judicial district in which the parent who gave birth or the alleged parent resides and, in the case of children supported by the state or the town, on the approval of the Commissioner of Social Services or the Attorney General. When so approved, such agreements shall be binding upon all persons executing them, whether such person is a minor or an adult.
(February, 1965, P.A. 406, S. 2; P.A. 74-183, S. 109, 291; P.A. 75-406, S. 5, 11; 75-420, S. 4, 6; P.A. 76-436, S. 499, 682; P.A. 77-614, S. 521, 610; P.A. 79-560, S. 19, 39; P.A. 88-364, S. 62, 123; P.A. 89-360, S. 14, 45; P.A. 93-262, S. 71, 87; 93-396, S. 16; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1, S. 57, 75; P.A. 11-214, S. 11; P.A. 15-71, S. 84; P.A. 21-15, S. 125.)
History: P.A. 74-183 replaced circuit court with court of common pleas and “circuit” with “county or judicial district”, effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 75-406 replaced “county or judicial district” with “geographical area”; P.A. 75-420 replaced welfare commissioner with commissioner of social services; P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of social services with commissioner of human resources, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 79-560 added reference to commissioner of income maintenance; Sec. 52-439a transferred to Sec. 46b-170 in 1979 and reference to Sec. 52-442a revised to reflect its transfer; P.A. 88-364 replaced “geographical area” with “judicial district”; P.A. 89-360 added provision re withdrawal of petition in IV-D support cases as defined in Sec. 46b-231(b)(15) and added references to family support magistrate; P.A. 93-262 replaced reference to commissioners of income maintenance and human resources with commissioner of social services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 93-396 made a technical change; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1 added reference to petitions brought under Secs. 46b-212 to 46b-213v, inclusive, effective January 1, 1998; P.A. 11-214 made section applicable to petition “under section 46b-160” and substituted reference to Sec. 46b-213w for reference to Sec. 46b-213v; P.A. 15-71 replaced references to Secs. 46b-212 to 46b-213w with references to Secs. 46b-301 to 46b-425, effective July 1, 2015; P.A. 21-15 replaced “mother” with “parent who gave birth” and replaced “putative father” with “alleged parent” effective January 1, 2022.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 46b - Family Law
Chapter 815y - Paternity Matters