Connecticut General Statutes
Article 2 - Sales
Section 42a-2-319. - F.O.B. and F.A.S. terms.
(1) Unless otherwise agreed the term F.O.B., which means “free on board”, at a named place, even though used only in connection with the stated price, is a delivery term under which (a) when the term is F.O.B. the place of shipment, the seller must at that place ship the goods in the manner provided in section 42a-2-504 and bear the expense and risk of putting them into the possession of the carrier; or (b) when the term is F.O.B. the place of destination, the seller must at his own expense and risk transport the goods to that place and there tender delivery of them in the manner provided in section 42a-2-503; (c) when under either (a) or (b) the term is also F.O.B. vessel, car or other vehicle, the seller must in addition at his own expense and risk load the goods on board. If the term is F.O.B. vessel the buyer must name the vessel and in an appropriate case the seller must comply with the provisions of section 42a-2-323 on the form of bill of lading.
(2) Unless otherwise agreed the term F.A.S. vessel, which means “free alongside” at a named port, even though used only in connection with the stated price, is a delivery term under which the seller must (a) at his own expense and risk deliver the goods alongside the vessel in the manner usual in that port or on a dock designated and provided by the buyer; and (b) obtain and tender a receipt for the goods in exchange for which the carrier is under a duty to issue a bill of lading.
(3) Unless otherwise agreed in any case falling within subsection (1)(a) or (c) or subsection (2) the buyer must seasonably give any needed instructions for making delivery, including when the term is F.A.S. or F.O.B. the loading berth of the vessel and in an appropriate case its name and sailing date. The seller may treat the failure of needed instructions as a failure of cooperation under section 42a-2-311. He may also at his option move the goods in any reasonable manner preparatory to delivery or shipment.
(4) Under the term F.O.B. vessel or F.A.S. unless otherwise agreed the buyer must make payment against tender of the required documents and the seller may not tender nor the buyer demand delivery of the goods in substitution for the documents.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-319.)
Cited. 207 C. 599; 214 C. 444; 238 C. 571.
Use of phrase FOB Los Angeles, meaning free on board, made this portion of agreement not only price term covering defendant's obligation to pay freight charges between Los Angeles and Westport, but also controlling factor putting on him risk of loss of merchandise upon delivery to the carrier. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 597.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 42a - Uniform Commercial Code
Section 42a-2-101. - Short title: Uniform Commercial Code–Sales.
Section 42a-2-102. - Scope; certain security and other transactions excluded from this article.
Section 42a-2-103. - Definitions and index of definitions.
Section 42a-2-104. - Definitions: “Merchant”; “between merchants”; “financing agency”.
Section 42a-2-105. - Definitions: Transferability; “goods”; “future” goods; “lot”; “commercial unit”.
Section 42a-2-106. - Definitions: “Contract”; “agreement”; “contract for sale”; “sale”; “present sale”; “conforming” to contract; “termination”; “cancellation”.
Section 42a-2-107. - Goods to be severed from realty; recording.
Section 42a-2-201. - Formal requirements; statute of frauds.
Section 42a-2-202. - Final written expression: Parol or extrinsic evidence.
Section 42a-2-203. - Seals inoperative.
Section 42a-2-204. - Formation in general.
Section 42a-2-205. - Firm offers.
Section 42a-2-206. - Offer and acceptance in formation of contract.
Section 42a-2-207. - Additional terms in acceptance or confirmation.
Section 42a-2-208. - Course of performance or practical construction.
Section 42a-2-209. - Modification, rescission and waiver.
Section 42a-2-210. - Delegation of performance; assignment of rights.
Section 42a-2-301. - General obligations of parties.
Section 42a-2-302. - Unconscionable contract or clause.
Section 42a-2-303. - Allocation or division of risks.
Section 42a-2-304. - Price payable in money, goods, realty, or otherwise.
Section 42a-2-305. - Open price term.
Section 42a-2-306. - Output, requirements and exclusive dealings.
Section 42a-2-307. - Delivery in single lot or several lots.
Section 42a-2-308. - Absence of specified place for delivery.
Section 42a-2-309. - Absence of specific time provisions; notice of termination.
Section 42a-2-310. - Open time for payment or running of credit; authority to ship under reservation.
Section 42a-2-311. - Options and cooperation respecting performance.
Section 42a-2-312. - Warranty of title and against infringement; buyer's obligation against infringement.
Section 42a-2-313. - Express warranties by affirmation, promise, description, sample.
Section 42a-2-314. - Implied warranty: merchantability; usage of trade.
Section 42a-2-315. - Implied warranty: fitness for particular purpose.
Section 42a-2-316. - Exclusion or modification of warranties.
Section 42a-2-317. - Cumulation and conflict of warranties express or implied.
Section 42a-2-318. - Third party beneficiaries of seller's warranties whether express or implied.
Section 42a-2-320. - C.I.F. and C. & F. terms.
Section 42a-2-321. - C.I.F. or C. & F.: “Net landed weights”; “payment on arrival”; warranty of condition on arrival.
Section 42a-2-322. - Delivery “ex-ship”.
Section 42a-2-323. - Form of bill of lading required in overseas shipment; “overseas”.
Section 42a-2-324. - “No arrival, no sale” term.
Section 42a-2-325. - “Letter of credit” term; “confirmed credit”.
Section 42a-2-326. - Sale on approval and sale or return; rights of creditors.
Section 42a-2-327. - Special incidents of sale on approval and sale or return.
Section 42a-2-328. - Sale by auction.
Section 42a-2-401. - Passing of title; reservation for security; limited application of this section.
* * *