Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 614 - Uniform Partnership Act. Limited Liability Partnerships
Section 34-355. - Events causing partner's dissociation.
A partner is dissociated from a partnership upon the occurrence of any of the following events:
* * *
(4) The partner's expulsion by the unanimous vote of the other partners if: (A) It is unlawful to carry on the partnership business with that partner; (B) there has been a transfer of all or substantially all of that partner's transferable interest in the partnership, other than a transfer for security purposes, or a court order charging the partner's interest, which has not been foreclosed; (C) within ninety days after the partnership notifies a corporate partner that it will be expelled because it has filed a certificate of dissolution or the equivalent, its charter has been revoked, or its right to conduct business has been suspended by the jurisdiction of its incorporation, there is no revocation of the certificate of dissolution or no reinstatement of its charter or its right to conduct business; or (D) a partnership that is a partner has been dissolved and its business is being wound up;
(5) On application by the partnership or another partner, the partner's expulsion by judicial determination because: (A) The partner engaged in wrongful conduct that adversely and materially affected the partnership business; (B) the partner wilfully or persistently committed a material breach of the partnership agreement or of a duty owed to the partnership or the other partners under section 34-338; or (C) the partner engaged in conduct relating to the partnership business which makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with the partner;
(6) The partner's: (A) Becoming a debtor in bankruptcy; (B) executing an assignment for the benefit of creditors; (C) seeking, consenting to or acquiescing in the appointment of a trustee, receiver or liquidator of that partner or of all or substantially all of that partner's property; or (D) failing, within ninety days after the appointment, to have vacated or stayed the appointment of a trustee, receiver or liquidator of the partner or of all or substantially all of the partner's property obtained without the partner's consent or acquiescence, or failing within ninety days after the expiration of a stay to have the appointment vacated;
(7) In the case of a partner who is an individual: (A) The partner's death; (B) the appointment of a guardian or general conservator for the partner; or (C) a judicial determination that the partner has otherwise become incapable of performing the partner's duties under the partnership agreement;
(8) In the case of a partner that is a trust or is acting as a partner by virtue of being a trustee of a trust, distribution of the trust's entire transferable interest in the partnership, but not merely by reason of the substitution of a successor trustee;
(9) In the case of a partner that is an estate or is acting as a partner by virtue of being a personal representative of an estate, distribution of the estate's entire transferable interest in the partnership, but not merely by reason of the substitution of a successor personal representative; or
(10) Termination of a partner who is not an individual, partnership, corporation, trust or estate.
(P.A. 95-341, S. 31, 58.)
History: P.A. 95-341 effective July 1, 1997.
Subdiv. (5):
Under Subpara. (C), irreparable deterioration of relationship between partners is a valid basis for dissociation; although partner's past tax fraud conviction, standing alone, might not constitute conduct relating to the partnership that would warrant dissociation, such conduct combined with other factors including adversarial conduct and failure to be forthcoming about such conviction supported conclusion that acrimony was so pervasive and entrenched that dissociation was warranted. 293 C. 60.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 34 - Limited Partnerships, Partnerships, Professional Associations, Limited Liability Companies and Statutory Trusts
Section 34-300. - Short title: Uniform Partnership Act.
Section 34-301. - Definitions.
Section 34-302. - Knowledge and notice.
Section 34-303. - Effect of partnership agreement. Nonwaivable provisions.
Section 34-304. - Supplemental principles of law.
Section 34-305. - Execution, filing and recording of statements.
Section 34-306. - Law governing internal relations.
Section 34-307. - Partnership subject to statutory amendment or repeal.
Section 34-313. - Partnership as entity.
Section 34-314. - Formation of partnership.
Section 34-315. - Partnership property.
Section 34-316. - When property is partnership property.
Section 34-322. - Partner as agent of partnership.
Section 34-323. - Transfer of partnership property.
Section 34-324. - Statement of partnership authority.
Section 34-325. - Statement of denial.
Section 34-326. - Partnership liable for partner's actionable conduct.
Section 34-327. - Liability of partner. Insurance.
Section 34-328. - Actions by and against partnership and partners.
Section 34-329. - Liability of purported partner.
Section 34-335. - Rights and duties of a partner.
Section 34-336. - Distributions in kind.
Section 34-337. - Rights and duties of a partner with respect to information.
Section 34-338. - General standards of conduct of a partner.
Section 34-339. - Actions by partnership and partners.
Section 34-340. - Continuation of partnership beyond definite term or particular undertaking.
Section 34-346. - Partner not co-owner of partnership property.
Section 34-347. - Partner's transferable interest in partnership.
Section 34-348. - Transfer of partner's transferable interest.
Section 34-349. - Partner's transferable interest subject to charging order.
Section 34-356. - Partner's power to dissociate. Wrongful dissociation.
Section 34-357. - Effect of partner's dissociation.
Section 34-362. - Purchase of dissociated partner's interest.
Section 34-363. - Dissociated partner's power to bind and liability to partnership.
Section 34-364. - Dissociated partner's liability to other persons.
Section 34-365. - Statement of dissociation.
Section 34-366. - Continued use of partnership name.
Section 34-372. - Events causing dissolution and winding up of partnership business.
Section 34-373. - Partnership continues after dissolution.
Section 34-374. - Right to wind up partnership business.
* * *