Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 614 - Uniform Partnership Act. Limited Liability Partnerships
Section 34-314. - Formation of partnership.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.
(b) An association formed under a statute other than sections 34-300 to 34-399, inclusive, a predecessor statute or a comparable statute of another jurisdiction is not a partnership under sections 34-300 to 34-399, inclusive, unless such association is a foreign registered limited liability partnership.
(c) In determining whether a partnership is formed, the following rules apply:
(1) Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property or part ownership does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property.
(2) The sharing of gross returns does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in property from which the returns are derived.
(3) A person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment: (A) Of a debt by installments or otherwise; (B) for services as an independent contractor or of wages or other compensation to an employee; (C) of rent; (D) of an annuity or other retirement or health benefit to a beneficiary, representative or designee of a deceased or retired partner; (E) of interest or other charge on a loan, even if the amount of payment varies with the profits of the business, including a direct or indirect present or future ownership of the collateral, or rights to income, proceeds or increase in value derived from the collateral; or (F) for the sale of the goodwill of a business or other property by installments or otherwise.
(P.A. 95-341, S. 10, 58.)
History: P.A. 95-341 effective July 1, 1997.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 34 - Limited Partnerships, Partnerships, Professional Associations, Limited Liability Companies and Statutory Trusts
Section 34-300. - Short title: Uniform Partnership Act.
Section 34-301. - Definitions.
Section 34-302. - Knowledge and notice.
Section 34-303. - Effect of partnership agreement. Nonwaivable provisions.
Section 34-304. - Supplemental principles of law.
Section 34-305. - Execution, filing and recording of statements.
Section 34-306. - Law governing internal relations.
Section 34-307. - Partnership subject to statutory amendment or repeal.
Section 34-313. - Partnership as entity.
Section 34-315. - Partnership property.
Section 34-316. - When property is partnership property.
Section 34-322. - Partner as agent of partnership.
Section 34-323. - Transfer of partnership property.
Section 34-324. - Statement of partnership authority.
Section 34-325. - Statement of denial.
Section 34-326. - Partnership liable for partner's actionable conduct.
Section 34-327. - Liability of partner. Insurance.
* * *