Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 613a - Uniform Limited Liability Company Act
Section 34-243r. - Service of process, notice or demand.
(a) A limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company may be served with any process, notice or demand required or permitted by law by any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service leaving a true and attested copy with such company's registered agent, or at his or her usual place of abode in this state.
(b) When the Secretary of the State and the Secretary of the State's successors in office have been appointed a foreign limited liability company's agent for service of process, the foreign limited liability company may be served by any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service leaving two true and attested copies of such process together with the required fee at the office of the Secretary of the State or depositing the same in the United States mail, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, addressed to said office. The Secretary of the State shall file one copy of such process and keep a record of the date and hour of such receipt, and, within two business days after such service, forward by registered or certified mail the other copy of such process to the foreign limited liability company at the address of the office designated in the application for registration filed pursuant to subdivision (4) of section 34-275b. Service so made shall be effective as of the date and hour received by the Secretary of the State as shown on the Secretary of the State's records.
(c) If a limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company ceases to have a registered agent, or if its registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served by any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service, the company or foreign company may be served by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by similar commercial delivery service, addressed to the company or foreign company at its principal office. The address of the principal office shall be as shown on the company's or foreign company's most recent annual report filed by the Secretary of the State. Service is effected under this subsection on the earliest of: (1) The date the company or foreign company receives the mail or delivery by the commercial delivery service; (2) the date shown on the return receipt, if signed by the company or foreign company; or (3) five days after its deposit with the United States Postal Service, or with the commercial delivery service, if correctly addressed and with sufficient postage or payment.
(d) If process, notice or demand cannot be served on a limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this section, service may be made by any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service handing a copy to the individual in charge of any regular place of business or activity of the company or foreign company if the individual served is not a plaintiff in the action.
(e) Service of process, notice or demand on a registered agent shall be in a written record.
(f) Service of process, notice or demand may be made by other means under law other than the provisions of sections 34-243 to 34-283d, inclusive.
(P.A. 16-97, S. 19; P.A. 19-41, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 16-97 effective July 1, 2017; P.A. 19-41 amended Subsec. (a) by replacing “serving its registered agent” with “any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service leaving a true and attested copy with such company's registered agent, or at his or her usual place of abode in this state”, amended Subsecs. (c) and (d) by adding “any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service” and made technical changes.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 34 - Limited Partnerships, Partnerships, Professional Associations, Limited Liability Companies and Statutory Trusts
Section 34-243. - Short title: Connecticut Uniform Limited Liability Company Act.
Section 34-243a. - Definitions.
Section 34-243b. - Knowledge. Notice.
Section 34-243c. - Governing law.
Section 34-243d. - Operating agreement: Scope, function and limitations.
Section 34-243e. - Operating agreement: Effect on limited liability company and person becoming member. Formation of agreement that becomes operating agreement.
Section 34-243f. - Operating agreement: Effect on third parties and relationship to records effective on behalf of limited liability company.
Section 34-243g. - Nature, purpose and duration of limited liability company.
Section 34-243h. - Powers and purposes. Restrictions.
Section 34-243i. - Effective date. Application to existing relationships.
* * *