Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 578 - Department of Economic and Community Development
Section 32-9p. - Definitions.
As used in subdivisions (59) and (60) of section 12-81 and sections 12-217e, 32-9p to 32-9s, inclusive, and 32-23p, the following words and terms have the following meanings:
(a) “Area of high unemployment” means, as of the date of any final and official determination by the authority or the department to extend assistance under said sections, any municipality which is a distressed municipality as defined in subsection (b) of this section, and any other municipality in the state which in the calendar year preceding such determination had a rate of unemployment which exceeded one hundred ten per cent of the average rate of unemployment in the state for the same calendar year, as determined by the Labor Department, provided no such other municipality with an unemployment rate of less than six per cent shall be an area of high unemployment.
(b) “Distressed municipality” means, as of the date of the issuance of an eligibility certificate, any municipality in the state which, according to the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development meets the necessary number of quantitative physical and economic distress thresholds which are then applicable for eligibility for the urban development action grant program under the Housing and Community Development Act of 1977, as amended, or any town within which is located an unconsolidated city or borough which meets such distress thresholds. Any municipality which, at any time subsequent to July 1, 1978, has met such thresholds but which at any time thereafter fails to meet such thresholds, according to said department, shall be deemed to be a distressed municipality for a period of five years subsequent to the date of the determination that such municipality fails to meet such thresholds, unless such municipality elects to terminate its designation as a distressed municipality, by vote of its legislative body, not later than September 1, 1985, or not later than three months after receiving notification from the commissioner that it no longer meets such thresholds, whichever is later. In the event a distressed municipality elects to terminate its designation, the municipality shall notify the commissioner and the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management in writing within thirty days. In the event that the commissioner determines that amendatory federal legislation or administrative regulation has materially changed the distress thresholds thereby established, “distressed municipality” means any municipality in the state which meets comparable thresholds of distress which are then applicable in the areas of high unemployment and poverty, aging housing stock and low or declining rates of growth in job creation, population and per capita income as established by the commissioner, consistent with the purposes of subdivisions (59) and (60) of section 12-81 and sections 12-217e, 32-9p to 32-9s, inclusive, and 32-23p, in regulations adopted in accordance with chapter 54. For purposes of sections 32-9p to 32-9s, inclusive, “distressed municipality” also means any municipality adversely impacted by a major plant closing, relocation or layoff, provided the eligibility of a municipality shall not exceed two years from the date of such closing, relocation or layoff. The Commissioner of Economic and Community Development shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, which define what constitutes a “major plant closing, relocation or layoff” for purposes of sections 32-9p to 32-9s, inclusive. “Distressed municipality” also means the portion of any municipality which is eligible for designation as an enterprise zone pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of section 32-70.
(c) “Eligibility certificate” means a certificate issued by the department pursuant to section 32-9r evidencing its determination that a facility for which an application for assistance has been submitted qualifies as a manufacturing facility and is eligible for assistance under section 12-217e and subdivisions (59) and (60) of section 12-81.
(d) “Manufacturing facility” means any plant, building, other real property improvement, or part thereof, (1) which (A) is constructed or substantially renovated or expanded on or after July 1, 1978, in a distressed municipality, a targeted investment community as defined in section 32-222, an enterprise zone designated pursuant to section 32-70 or an airport development zone established pursuant to section 32-75d, or (B) is acquired on or after July 1, 1978, in a distressed municipality, a targeted investment community as defined in section 32-222, an enterprise zone designated pursuant to said section 32-70 or an airport development zone established pursuant to section 32-75d, by a business organization which is unrelated to and unaffiliated with the seller, after having been idle for at least one year prior to its acquisition and regardless of its previous use; (2) which is to be used for the manufacturing, processing or assembling of raw materials, parts or manufactured products, for research and development facilities directly related to manufacturing, for the significant servicing, overhauling or rebuilding of machinery and equipment for industrial use, or, except as provided in this subsection, for warehousing and distribution or, (A) if located in an enterprise zone designated pursuant to said section 32-70, which is to be used by an establishment, an auxiliary or an operating unit of an establishment, which is an economic base business as defined in subsection (d) of section 32-222 or has a North American Industrial Classification code of 114111 through 114210, 311111 through 339999, 482111 through 484230, 488310, 488320, 488991, 493120, 493130, 493190, 511210, 512110, 512120, 512191, 522210, 522293, 522294, 522298, 522310, 522320, 522390, 523110, 523120, 523130, 523140,
* * *