Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 558 - Wages
Section 31-73. - Refund of wages for furnishing employment.
(a) When used in this section, “refund of wages” means: (1) The return by an employee to his employer or to any agent of his employer of any sum of money actually paid or owed to the employee in return for services performed or (2) payment by the employer or his agent to an employee of wages at a rate less than that agreed to by the employee or by any authorized person or organization legally acting on his behalf.
(b) No employer, contractor, subcontractor, foreman, superintendent or supervisor of labor, acting by himself or by his agent, shall, directly or indirectly, demand, request, receive or exact any refund of wages, fee, sum of money or contribution from any person, or deduct any part of the wages agreed to be paid, upon the representation or the understanding that such refund of wages, fee, sum of money, contribution or deduction is necessary to secure employment or continue in employment. No such person shall require, request or demand that any person agree to make payment of any refund of wages, fee, contribution or deduction from wages in order to obtain employment or continue in employment. A payment to any person of a smaller amount of wages than the wage set forth in any written wage agreement or the repayment of any part of any wages received, if such repayment is not made in the payment of a debt evidenced by an instrument in writing, shall be prima facie evidence of a violation of this section.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any deductions from wages made in accordance with the provisions of any law, or of any rule or regulation made by any governmental agency.
(d) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days for the first offense, and, for each subsequent offense, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.
(1949 Rev., S. 7363.)
Cited. 37 CA 85.
Subsec. (b):
Formula for calculating salesperson's commissions did not violate prohibition against employer deducting money from employees' wages. 260 C. 152.
Any request or demand of money made by an employer concerning funds that cannot reasonably be attributed to the existing employment relationship but, rather, involving negotiations related to a separate, albeit related, future business venture between the parties, occurring in the context of an existing employer-employee relationship is not enough to bring an action within the ambit of those that are prohibited under section. 206 CA 412.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 31 - Labor
Section 31-58. - Definitions.
Section 31-58a. - Minimum wage for minors in government or agricultural employment.
Section 31-59. - Investigation.
Section 31-60. - Payment of less than minimum or overtime wage. Regulations.
Section 31-61 and 31-62. - Wage board. Report and regulations.
Section 31-63. - Orders and appeal.
Section 31-64 and 31-65. - Reconsideration of wage rates. Modification of orders.
Section 31-66. - Employers' records. Orders to be posted.
Section 31-67. - Exception for person with impaired capacity.
Section 31-68. - Collection of minimum or overtime wage. Class action certifications. Collection of wages for employee whose whereabouts are unknown.
Section 31-68a. - Enforcement of chapter.
Section 31-68b. - Reciprocal agreements.
Section 31-69. - Penalty.
Section 31-69a. - Additional penalty.
Section 31-69b. - Discharge, discipline, penalty or discrimination prohibited. Right of action.
Section 31-70. - Withholding wages.
Section 31-71. - Weekly payment of wages; how paid when employment ends.
Section 31-71a. - Payment of wages: Definitions.
Section 31-71b. - Payment of wages. Electronic direct deposit of wages for state employees. Exemptions.
Section 31-71c. - Payment of wages on termination of employment.
Section 31-71d. - Payment where wages disputed.
Section 31-71e. - Withholding of part of wages.
Section 31-71f. - Employer to furnish employee certain information.
Section 31-71g. - Penalty.
Section 31-71h. - Regulations.
Section 31-71i. - Waiver of payment schedule requirement.
Section 31-71j. - Automatic enrollment retirement plans.
Section 31-71k. - Payment of wages by payroll cards. Study of payroll card usage. Regulations.
Section 31-71l. - Domestic workers education and training grants program.
Section 31-72. - Civil action to collect wage claim, fringe benefit claim or arbitration award.
Section 31-74. - Wages not to be scaled.
Section 31-74a. - Computation and payment of vacation pay.
Section 31-75. - Discrimination in compensation on the basis of sex. Prohibited practices. Employer demonstration.
Section 31-76. - Discrimination in compensation on the basis of sex. Enforcement by commissioner. Civil action. When discrimination in compensation occurs. Limitation of action.
Section 31-76a. - Investigations on complaint of nonpayment of wages and certain misrepresentations re employees. Issuance of stop work order.
Section 31-76b. - Overtime pay: Definitions.
Section 31-76c. - Length of workweek.
Section 31-76d. - Workweek for certain establishments.
Section 31-76e. - Maximum workweek under contract or collective bargaining agreement.
Section 31-76f. - Piece rates; two or more kinds of work.
Section 31-76g. - Crediting of certain extra compensation.
Section 31-76h. - Hospital employees.
Section 31-76i. - Exceptions.
Section 31-76j. - Prior wage orders and regulations.
Section 31-76k. - Payment of fringe benefits upon termination of employment.
Section 31-76l. - Regulations.
Section 31-76m. - Remission of portion of fine or civil penalty to municipality.
Section 31-76n. - Connecticut Low Wage Employer Advisory Board. Duties. Members. Report.
Section 31-76o. - Civil action to collect past due payments to employee welfare fund.