Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 563a - Personnel Files
Section 31-128e. - Removal or correction of information. Employee's explanatory statement.
(a) If, upon inspection of his or her personnel file or medical records, an employee disagrees with any of the information contained in such file or records, removal or correction of such information may be agreed upon by such employee and his or her employer. If such employee and employer cannot agree upon such removal or correction then such employee may submit a written statement explaining his or her position. Such statement shall be maintained as part of such employee's personnel file or medical records and shall accompany any transmittal or disclosure from such file or records made to a third party.
(b) Each employer shall include a statement in clear and conspicuous language in any documented disciplinary action, notice of termination of such employee's employment or performance evaluation that the employee may, should the employee disagree with any of the information contained in such documented disciplinary action, notice of termination or performance evaluation, submit a written statement explaining his or her position. Such employee statement shall be maintained as part of such employee's personnel file and shall accompany any transmittal or disclosure from such file or records made to a third party.
(P.A. 79-264, S. 5, 9; P.A. 80-158, S. 6, 7; P.A. 13-176, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 79-264 effective January 1, 1981; P.A. 80-158 changed effective date to July 1, 1980; P.A. 13-176 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and made technical changes therein, and added Subsec. (b) requiring employer to include a statement in any disciplinary action, notice of termination or performance evaluation informing employee of his or her ability to submit a written statement explaining employee's position.