Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 529 - Division of State Police
Section 29-32b. - Board of Firearms Permit Examiners. Appeals to board. Hearings.
(a) There is established a Board of Firearms Permit Examiners, within the Office of Governmental Accountability established under section 1-300, to be comprised of nine members, eight of whom shall be appointed by the Governor to serve during the Gov
* * *
to representation on the board. At least one member of the board appointed by the Governor shall be a lawyer licensed to practice in this state who shall act as chairman of the board during the hearing of appeals brought under this section.
(b) Any person aggrieved by any refusal to issue or renew a permit or certificate under the provisions of section 29-28, 29-36f, 29-37p or 29-38n, or by any limitation or revocation of a permit or certificate issued under any of said sections, or by a refusal or failure of any issuing authority to furnish an application as provided in section 29-28a, may, within ninety days after receipt of notice of such refusal, limitation or revocation, or refusal or failure to supply an application as provided in section 29-28a, and without prejudice to any other course of action open to such person in law or in equity, appeal to the board. On such appeal the board shall inquire into and determine the facts, de novo, and unless it finds that such a refusal, limitation or revocation, or such refusal or failure to supply an application, as the case may be, would be for just and proper cause, it shall order such permit or certificate to be issued, renewed or restored, or the limitation removed or modified, as the case may be. If the refusal was for failure to document compliance with local zoning requirements, under subsection (a) of section 29-28, the board shall not issue a permit.
(c) Any person aggrieved by the action of an issuing authority may file with the board a clear and concise statement of the facts on which such person relies for relief, and shall state the relief sought by the appellant. The receipt by the board of the appellant's statement shall initiate the appeals process, and no appeal may be rejected for mere lack of formality. The board shall, not later than ten days after receipt of the appeal, set a time and place at which the appeal shall be heard. The board, while such appeal is pending, may request such additional information from the appellant and from the issuing authority as it deems reasonably necessary to conduct a fair and impartial hearing, and shall require of the issuing authority from whose decision or action the appeal is being sought a written statement setting forth the reasons for such failure, refusal, revocation or limitation. The failure, absent good cause shown, or refusal of the issuing authority to furnish such written statement, or to supply the appellant with an application, at least ten days prior to the hearing shall be cause for the board to grant the relief sought, forthwith and without further hearing. If the issuing authority shows good cause for its failure to furnish such written statement, the board shall continue the matter to the next scheduled meeting of the board, provided
* * *