Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 474 - Pollution
Section 25-43c. - Permitted recreation in watersheds and reservoirs.
(a) Sport fishing from designated locations on shoreline or from boats propelled by oars or by electric motors with sealed storage batteries on public water supply storage and distribution reservoirs, as defined in subsection (a) of section 25-43, or aquifer protection areas as
* * *
by the water company satisfactory to the commissioner. The commissioner may adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 establishing criteria for such recreational activities on storage and distribution reservoirs or aquifer protection areas and for monitoring the water quality thereof. The Commissioner of Public Health shall prohibit fishing and recreational activities in those cases where treatment facilities are deemed inadequate by the commissioner to properly safeguard the health of persons drinking the water.
(c) Water companies are empowered, after consultation with the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection, to issue permits and to charge fees for the issuance of such permits in order to reimburse such companies for the cost to them of such fishing and other recreational activities in public water supply storage and distribution reservoirs and on the watersheds of such public water supply storage and distribution reservoirs or within aquifer protection areas.
(d) All public water supply reservoirs constructed on or after January 1, 1975, except for such reservoirs as may be under construction before January 1, 1975, shall have such water treatment or purification facilities as the Commissioner of Public Health determines are necessary to assure the purity of the water supplies from sources in such reservoirs in which sport fishing is permitted or in watersheds of such reservoirs in which such recreational activities are permitted as provided in this section, provided nothing in this section shall be deemed to permit any recreational use of an existing reservoir or of the watershed land of such reservoir which use would require the installation of new water treatment or purification facilities.
(e) No water company shall be liable in damages except with respect to wilful or wanton conduct for injury or property damage to any person who enters upon its lands or waters under the provisions of this section.
(P.A. 73-522, S. 1–4; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 84-28; 84-546, S. 140, 173; P.A. 90-292, S. 3; P.A. 91-287, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-2, S. 66; P.A. 11-80, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 replaced commissioner of health with commissioner of health services, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 84-28 applied provisions of section to distribution reservoirs as well as storage reservoirs, added provisions re permits for recreational activities on reservoirs and created Subsecs. (a), (b) and (c) from previous Subsecs. (a) and (b); P.A. 84-546 made technical changes, relettering former Subsecs. (c) and (d) as (d) and (e) in keeping with P.A. 84-28; P.A. 90-292 amended Subsec. (b) to allow the commissioner to refer an application to a consultant within 30 days of receipt, require the applicant to pay the fee and to require notification to the applicant of such referral; P.A. 91-287 amended Subsec. (a) to include boats powered by electric motors with sealed storage batteries and amended Subsec. (b) to include certain restrictions on the use of boats with electric motors; P.A. 93-381 replaced commissioner of health services with commissioner of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-2 added references to aquifer protection areas; pursuant to P.A. 11-80, “Department of Environmental Protection” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Department of Energy and Environmental Protection” in Subsecs. (a) and (c), effective July 1, 2011.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 25 - Water Resources. Flood and Erosion Control
Section 25-19 to 25-24. - Pollution of waters.
Section 25-25. - Definitions.
Section 25-28 to 25-31. - Orders of state department; appeals. Failure to comply with orders. Rights not to vest. Penalty.
Section 25-32. - Department of Public Health jurisdiction over and duties concerning water supplies, water companies and operators of water treatment plants and water distribution systems.
Section 25-32a. - “Consumer” and “water company” defined.
Section 25-32b. - Public drinking water supply emergency.
Section 25-32c. - Civil penalty.
Section 25-32d. - Water supply plans.
Section 25-32e. - Imposition of civil penalties for violations of certain drinking water laws and regulations.
Section 25-32f. - Testimony by commissioner on municipal actions. Appeals.
Section 25-32g. - Orders to correct immediate threats to public water supplies.
Section 25-32h. - Residential retrofit program, civil penalty.
Section 25-32i. - Residential Water-Saving Advisory Board.
Section 25-32j. - Installation of reduced-pressure-principle backflow preventers, when required.
Section 25-32k. - Provision of educational materials to water company customers addressing water conservation, water supply source protection, and the health effects and sources of lead and copper. Civil penalty.
Section 25-32l. - Inclusion of educational materials on water conservation may be required in water supply plans.
Section 25-32m. - Sale of bottled water by water company or municipality.
Section 25-32n. - Water service to a school administration building from a well.
* * *