Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 445 - Hazardous Waste
Section 22a-115. - Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Hazardous waste” means any waste material which may pose a present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly disposed of, treated, stored, transported, or otherwise managed, including (A) hazardous waste identified in accordance with Section 3001 of the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (42 USC 6901 et seq.), (B) hazardous waste identified by regulation by the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection, and (C) polychlorinated biphenyls in concentrations greater than fifty parts per million, but does not mean by-product material, source material or special nuclear material, as defined in section 22a-151, or scrap tires;
(2) “Hazardous waste facility” means land and appurtenances thereon or structures used for the disposal, treatment, storage or recovery of hazardous waste;
(3) “Disposal” means the incineration, long-term storage or treatment of hazardous waste, or the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping or placing of hazardous waste into or on land or water so that such hazardous waste or any hazardous constituent of such hazardous waste enters the environment, is emitted into the air, or is discharged into any waters, including groundwaters;
(4) “Treatment” means a method, technique or process, including neutralization, designed to change the physical, chemical or biological character or composition of hazardous waste, in order to neutralize such waste or render such waste nonhazardous, safer for transport, amenable to recovery, amenable to storage or reduced in volume;
(5) “Short-term storage” means the holding of individual containers of hazardous waste in such a manner as not to constitute disposal of such hazardous waste;
(6) “Long-term storage” means the holding of more than fifty-five gallons or five hundred pounds, whichever amount is greater, of hazardous waste at one site for longer than one year;
(7) “Municipality” means a city, town or borough of the state;
(8) “Person” means any individual, corporation, nonstock corporation, limited liability company, joint venture, public benefit corporation, partnership, association, trust or estate, the state and its agencies and political subdivisions, the federal government and its agencies, and any other entity, public or private, however organized;
(9) “Modification” means (A) any change or alteration in the design, capacity, process or operation of an existing hazardous waste facility requiring a new permit from the commissioner pursuant to chapter 445, 446c, 446d or 446k, that the council deems significant or (B) any change or alteration in the approved design, capacity, process or operation of a hazardous waste facility constructed or operating pursuant to this chapter that the council deems significant. Such change or alteration may include but is not limited to a change or alteration in the volume or composition of hazardous waste disposed of at such facility. The routine maintenance, repair or replacement of the individual components at a hazardous waste facility that is necessary for normal operation or
* * *