Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 420b - Dependency-Producing Drugs
Section 21a-277. (Formerly Sec. 19-480). - Penalty for illegal manufacture, distribution, sale, prescription, dispensing.
(a)(1) No person may manufacture, distribute, sell, prescribe, dispense, compound, transport with the intent to sell or dispense, possess with the intent to sell or dispense, offer, give or administer to another person, except as authorized in this chapter, any controlled substance that is a (A) narcotic substance, or (B) hallucinogenic substance.
(2) Any person who violates subdivision (1) of this subsection (A) for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned, (B) for a second offense, shall be imprisoned not more than thirty years and may be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned, and (C) for any subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than thirty years and may be fined not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned.
(b) (1) No person may manufacture, distribute, sell, prescribe, dispense, compound, transport with the intent to sell or dispense, possess with the intent to sell or dispense, offer, give or administer to another person, except as authorized in this chapter or chapter 420f, any controlled substance other than (A) a narcotic substance, or (B) a hallucinogenic substance, or (C) cannabis.
(2) Any person who violates subdivision (1) of this subsection (A) for a first offense, may be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than seven years, or be both fined and imprisoned, and (B) for any subsequent offense, may be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or be both fined and imprisoned.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, “cannabis” has the same meaning as provided in section 21a-420.
(c) No person may knowingly possess drug paraphernalia in a drug factory situation as defined by subdivision (20) of section 21a-240 for the unlawful mixing, compounding or otherwise preparing any controlled substance for purposes of violation of this chapter.
* * *
Section 21a-246. (Formerly Sec. 19-453). - License to manufacture, wholesale, supply, compound, etc. Exception. License fees. License to possess and supply marijuana.
Section 21a-247. (Formerly Sec. 19-454). - Qualifications of applicant for license.
Section 21a-248. (Formerly Sec. 19-456). - Sale or dispensing of controlled drugs by licensed manufacturer or wholesaler. Records; orders. Scope of uses limited.
Section 21a-249. (Formerly Sec. 19-457). - Prescription requirements.
Section 21a-250. (Formerly Sec. 19-458). - Rights and duties of pharmacist.
Section 21a-251. (Formerly Sec. 19-459). - Dispensing of controlled substances by hospitals, infirmaries or clinics.
Section 21a-252. (Formerly Sec. 19-460). - Prescription and dispensing of controlled substances by certain practitioners. Surrender of unused substances by patients. Prescription, dispensing and administering of controlled substances to immediate fam...
Section 21a-253. - Possession of marijuana pursuant to a prescription.
Section 21a-254. (Formerly Sec. 19-461). - Designation of restricted drugs or substances by regulations. Records required by chapter. Electronic prescription drug monitoring program. Information reporting of diabetes drugs and devices.
Section 21a-254a. - Appointment of prescription drug monitoring working group. Membership.
Section 21a-255. (Formerly Sec. 19-462). - Penalty for failure to make, furnish or keep records, statements or information. General penalty.
Section 21a-256. (Formerly Sec. 19-463). - Labeling of package or container of controlled substances.
Section 21a-257. (Formerly Sec. 19-464). - Person receiving narcotic drug to keep it in original container. Exceptions. Class D misdemeanor.
Section 21a-258. (Formerly Sec. 19-465). - Exceptions concerning possession and control.
Section 21a-259. (Formerly Sec. 19-466). - Common nuisances. Receivership of rental housing property development.
* * *