Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 420b - Dependency-Producing Drugs
Section 21a-240. (Formerly Sec. 19-443). - Definitions.
The following words and phrases, as used in this chapter, shall have the following meanings, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(49) “Restricted drugs or substances” are the following substances without limitation and for all purposes: Datura stramonium; hyoscyamus niger; atropa belladonna, or the alkaloids atropine; hyoscyamine; belladonnine; apatropine; or any mixture of these alkaloids such as daturine, or the synthetic homatropine or any salts of these alkaloids, except that any drug or preparation containing any of the above-mentioned substances which is permitted by federal food and drug laws to be sold or dispensed without a prescription or written order shall not be a controlled substance; amyl nitrite; the following volatile substances to the extent that said chemical substances or compounds containing said chemical substances are sold, prescribed, dispensed, compounded, possessed or controlled or delivered or administered to another person with the purpose that said chemical substances shall be breathed, inhaled, sniffed or drunk to induce a stimulant, depressant or hallucinogenic effect upon the higher functions of the central nervous system: Acetone; benzene; butyl alcohol; butyl nitrate and its salts, isomers, esters, ethers or their salts; cyclohexanone; dichlorodifluoromethane; ether; ethyl acetate; formaldehyde; hexane; isopropanol; methanol; methyl cellosolve acetate; methyl ethyl ketone; methyl isobutyl ketone; nitrous oxide; pentochlorophenol; toluene; toluol; trichloroethane; trichloroethylene; 1,4 butanediol;
(50) “Sale” is any form of delivery which includes barter, exchange or gift, or offer therefor, and each such transaction made by any person whether as principal, proprietor, agent, servant or employee;
(51) “State”, when applied to a part of the United States, includes any state, district, commonwealth, territory or insular possession thereof, and any area subject to the legal authority of the United States of America;
(52) “State food, drug and cosmetic laws” means the Uniform Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, section 21a-91 et seq.;
(53) “Ultimate user” means a person who lawfully possesses a controlled substance for his own use or for the use of a member of his household or for administering to an animal owned by him or by a member of his household;
(54) “Veterinarian” means a person authorized by law to practice veterinary medicine in this state;
(55) “Wholesaler” means a distributor or a person who supplies controlled substances that he himself has not produced or prepared to registrants as defined in subdivision (47) of this section;
(56) “Reasonable times” means the time or times any office, care-giving institution, pharmacy, clinic, wholesaler, manufacturer, laboratory, warehouse, establishment, store or place of business, vehicle or other place is open for the normal affairs or business or the practice activities usually conducted by the registrant;
* * *