Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 368v - Health Care Institutions
Section 19a-550. (Formerly Sec. 19-622). - Patients' bill of rights.
(a)(1) As used in this section, (A) “nursing home facility” has the same meaning as provided in section 19a-521, (B) “residential care home” has the same meaning as provided in section 19a-521, and (C) “chronic disease hospital” means a long-term hospital having facilities, medical staff and all necessary personnel for the diagnosis, care and treatment of chronic diseases; and (2) for the purposes of subsections (c) and (d) of this section, and subsection (b) of section 19a-537, “medically contraindicated” means a comprehensive evaluation of the impact of a potential room transfer on the patient's physical, mental and psychosocial well-being, which determines that the transfer would cause new symptoms or exacerbate present symptoms beyond a reasonable adjustment period resulting in a prolonged or significant negative outcome that could not be ameliorated through care plan intervention, as documented by a physician, physician assistant or an advanced practice registered nurse in a patient's medical record.
(b) There is established a patients' bill of rights for any person admitted as a patient to any nursing home facility, residential care home or chronic disease hospital. The patients' bill of rights shall be implemented in accordance with the provisions of Sections 1919(b), 1919(c), 1919(c)(2), 1919(c)(2)(D) and 1919(c)(2)(E) of the Social Security Act. The patients' bill of rights shall provide that each such patient: (1) Is entitled to treat his or her living quarters as his or her home and, subject to rules designed to protect the privacy, health and safety of other patients at a nursing home facility, residential care home or chronic disease hospital, has no fewer rights than any other resident of the state, including, but not limited to (A) associating and communicating privately with persons of the patient's choice, and (B) purchasing and using technology of the patient's choice, including, but not limited to, technology that may facilitate virtual visitation with family and other persons, provided operation and use of such technology shall not violate any individual's right to privacy under state or federal law; (2) is fully informed, as evidenced by the patient's written acknowledgment, prior to or at the time of admission and during the patient's stay, of the rights set forth in this section and of all rules and regulations governing patient conduct and responsibilities; (3) is fully informed, prior to or at the time of admission and during the patient's stay, of services available in such facility or chronic disease hospital, and of related charges including any charges for services not covered under Titles XVIII or XIX of the Social Security Act, or not covered by basic per diem rate; (4) in such facility or hospital is entitled to choose the patient's own physician or advanced practice registered nurse and is fully informed, by a physician or an advanced practice registered nurse, of the patient's medical condition unless medically contraindicated, as documented by the physician, physician
* * *
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, unless medically contraindicated, a patient who is a Medicaid recipient may be transferred from a private to a nonprivate room. In the case of such a transfer, the nursing home facility shall (1) give not less than thirty days' written notice to the patient and the patient's legally liable relative, guardian or conservator, if any, a person designated by the patient in accordance with section 1-56r or other responsible party, if known, which notice shall include the reason for the transfer, the location to which the patient is being transferred and the name, address and telephone number of the regional long-term care ombudsman; and (2) establish a consultative process to effect the transfer with the least disruption to the patient and assess, monitor and adjust care as needed subsequent to the transfer in accordance with subdivision (10) of subsection (b) of this section. The consultative process shall include the participation of the attending physician or advanced practice registered nurse, a registered nurse with responsibility for the patient and other appropriate staff in disciplines as determined by the patient's needs, and the participation of the patient, the patient's family, a person designated by the patient in accordance with section 1-56r or other representative.
(e) Any nursing home facility, residential care home or chronic disease hospital that negligently deprives a patient of any right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by the provisions of this section shall be liable to such patient in a private cause of action for injuries suffered as a result of such deprivation. Upon a finding that a patient has been deprived of such a right or benefit, and that the patient has been injured as a result of such deprivation, damages shall be assessed in the amount sufficient to compensate such patient for such injury. The rights or benefits specified in subsections (b) to (d), inclusive, of this section may not be reduced, rescinded or abrogated by contract. In addition, where the deprivation of any such right or benefit is found to have been wilful or in reckless disregard of the rights of the patient, punitive damages may be assessed. A patient may also maintain an action pursuant to this section for any other type of relief, including injunctive and declaratory relief, permitted by law. Exhaustion of any available administrative remedies shall not be required prior to commencement of suit under this section.
(f) In addition to the rights specified in subsections (b), (c) and (d) of this section, a patient in a nursing home facility is entitled to have the facility manage the patient's funds as provided in section 19a-551.
(P.A. 75-468, S. 12, 17; P.A. 76-331, S. 15, 16; P.A. 79-265, S. 2; 79-378; P.A. 80-80; 80-120; P.A. 86-11; P.A. 89-348, S. 4, 10; P.A. 92-231, S. 3, 10; P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87; 93-327, S. 3; 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 96-81, S. 1; P.A. 97-112, S. 2; P.A. 01-195, S. 161, 181; P.A. 02-105, S. 6; P.A. 04-158, S. 1; P.A. 09-168, S. 1, 2; P.A. 13-208, S. 55; P.A. 14-122, S. 121; P.A. 15-50, S. 1; P.A. 16-39, S. 19; P.A. 21-55, S. 1; 21-196, S. 30.)
* * *