Connecticut General Statutes
Section 17b-93. (Formerly Sec. 17-83e). - Claim of state for repayment of aid. Exceptions. Lien restrictions. Regulations.
(a) If a beneficiary of aid under the state supplement program, medical assistance program, aid to families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance program or state-administered general assistance program has or acquires property of any kind or interest in any property, estate or claim of any kind, except moneys received for the replacement of real or personal property, the state of Connecticut shall have a claim subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, which shall have priority over all other unsecured claims and unrecorded encumbrances, against such beneficiary for the amount paid, subject to the provisions of section 17b-94, to the beneficiary or on the beneficiary's behalf under said programs that the state is required to recover under federal law; and, in addition thereto, the parents of an aid to dependent children beneficiary, a state-administered general assistance beneficiary or a temporary family assistance beneficiary shall be liable to repay, subject to the provisions of section 17b-94, to the state the full amount of any such aid paid to or on behalf of either parent, his or her spouse, and his or her dependent child or children, as defined in section 17b-75. The state of Connecticut shall have a lien against property of any kind or interest in any property, estate or claim of any kind of the parents of an aid to dependent children, temporary family assistance or state administered general assistance beneficiary, in addition and not in substitution of any other state claim, for amounts owing under any order for support of any court or any family support magistrate, including any arrearage under such order, provided household goods and other personal property identified in section 52-352b, real property pursuant to section 17b-79, as long as such property is used as a home for the beneficiary and money received for the replacement of real or personal property, shall be exempt from such lien.
(b) Any person who received cash benefits under the aid to families with dependent children program, the temporary family assistance program or the state-administered general assistance program, when such person was under eighteen years of age, shall not be liable to repay the state for such assistance.
(c) No claim, except a claim required to be made under federal law, shall be made, or lien applied, against any payment made pursuant to chapter 135, any payment made pursuant to section 47-88d or 47-287, any moneys received as a settlement or award in a housing or employment or public accommodation discrimination case or in any action brought by a tenant or occupant or former tenant or occupant against an owner or lessor of a residential premises or manufactured mobile home park, any court-ordered retroactive rent abatement, including any made pursuant to subsection (e) of section 47a-14h or section 47a-4a, 47a-5 or 47a-57, or any security deposit refund pursuant to subsection (d) of section 47a-21 paid to a beneficiary of assistance under the state supplement
* * *