Connecticut General Statutes
Section 17b-90. (Formerly Sec. 17-83). - Disclosure of information concerning program applicants and participants. Limitations. Regulations.
(a) The commissioner shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, necessary to enable him to carry out the programs the Department of Social Services is designated to administer pursuant to section 17b-2, including any regulations necessary for receiving grants from the federal government to this state if the absence of any such regulation would result in the loss of such grants and regulations governing the custody and use of the records, papers, files and communications concerning persons applying for or receiving assistance under said sections. When names and addresses of recipients of such assistance are required by law to be furnished to or held by any other government agency, such agency shall adopt regulations to prevent the publication of lists thereof or their use for purposes not directly connected with the administration of said programs.
(b) No person shall, except for purposes directly connected with the administration of programs of the Department of Social Services and in accordance with the regulations of the commissioner, solicit, disclose, receive or make use of, or authorize, knowingly permit, participate in or acquiesce in the use of, any list of the names of, or any information concerning, persons applying for or receiving assistance from the Department of Social Services or persons participating in a program administered by said department, directly or indirectly derived from the records, papers, files or communications of the state or its subdivisions or agencies, or acquired in the course of the performance of official duties. The Commissioner of Social Services shall disclose (1) to any authorized representative of the Labor Commissioner such information directly related to unemployment compensation, administered pursuant to chapter 567 or information necessary for implementation of sections 17b-112l, 17b-688b, 17b-688c and 17b-688h and section 122 of public act 97-2 of the June 18 special session*, (2) to any authorized representative of the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services any information necessary for the implementation and operation of the basic needs supplement program, (3) to any authorized representative of the Commissioner of Administrative Services or the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection such information as the Commissioner of Social Services determines is directly related to and necessary for the Department of Administrative Services or the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection for purposes of performing their functions of collecting social services recoveries and overpayments or amounts due as support in social services cases, investigating social services fraud or locating absent parents of public assistance recipients, (4) to any authorized representative of the Commissioner of Children and Families necessary information concerning a child or the immediate family of a child receiving services from the Department of Social Services, including safety net services, if
* * *
Any applicant for assistance provided through said department shall be notified that, if and when such applicant receives benefits, the department will be providing law enforcement officials with the address of such applicant upon the request of any such official pursuant to section 17b-16a.
(c) In IV-D support cases, as defined in subdivision (13) of subsection (b) of section 46b-231, in addition to the prohibitions of subsection (b) of this section, no information shall be released concerning the whereabouts of one party to another party (1) against whom a protective order, a restraining order or a standing criminal protective order with respect to the former party is in effect, or (2) if the department has reason to believe that the release of the information may result in physical or emotional harm to the former party.
(d) The Commissioner of Social Services shall provide written notice to a person applying for or receiving assistance from the Department of Social Services or a person participating in a program administered by said department that such person's address and telephone number may be provided to the Department of Children and Families pursuant to subdivision (4) of subsection (b) of this section.
(e) Penalties prescribed by subsection (b) of section 17b-97 shall apply to violations of this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 2888, 2897, 2912; September, 1957, P.A. 11, S. 27, 28; March, 1958, P.A. 27, S. 73; 1969, P.A. 306; 1971, P.A. 642, S. 2; P.A. 73-25, S. 1, 4; P.A. 75-420, S. 4, 6; P.A. 77-614, S. 69, 587, 608, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 126, 136; P.A. 88-156, S. 13; P.A. 93-262, S. 35, 87; P.A. 96-263, S. 1, 2; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2, S. 37, 124, 165; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-7, S. 8, 38; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-8, S. 19, 88; P.A. 98-239, S. 19, 35; 98-250, S. 30, 39; P.A. 03-89, S. 1; P.A. 04-76, S. 9; P.A. 05-272, S. 3; P.A. 10-144, S. 9; P.A. 11-44, S. 121; 11-51, S. 134; 11-219, S. 11; P.A. 12-119, S. 8; P.A. 13-234, S. 45, 103; P.A. 14-39, S. 64; 14-186, S. 2; 14-217, S. 53; P.A. 15-227, S. 25; P.A. 18-19, S. 2.)
*Note: Section 122 of public act 97-2 of the June 18 special session is special in nature and therefore has not been codified but remains in full force and effect according to its terms.
* * *