Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 319dd - Protective Services for the Elderly
Section 17b-455. (Formerly Sec. 17a-435). - Lack of consent or withdrawal of consent.
If an elderly person does not consent to the receipt of reasonable and necessary protective services, or if such person withdraws the consent, such services shall not be provided or continued, except that if the commissioner has reason to believe that such elderly person lacks capacity to consent, the commissioner may seek court authorization to provide necessary services, as provided in section 17b-456.
(P.A. 77-613, S. 6, 15; 77-614, S. 521, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 87-132, S. 1; P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87; P.A. 95-160, S. 21, 69; P.A. 96-139, S. 12, 13; P.A. 15-233, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 replaced commissioner and department of social services with commissioner and department of human resources, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 87-132 amended Subsec. (b) by changing the time limit for the report from 10 days to 30 days and by requiring initiation of planning within 10 days; Sec. 46a-19 transferred to Sec. 17a-435 in 1991; P.A. 93-262 authorized substitution of commissioner and department of social services for commissioner and department of human resources, effective July 1, 1993; Sec. 17a-435 transferred to Sec. 17b-455 in 1995; P.A. 95-160 deleted former Subsec. (b) requiring the department to initiate service planning upon receipt of a case for the provision of protective services from the regional ombudsman, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 96-139 changed effective date of P.A. 95-160 but without affecting this section; P.A. 15-233 made technical changes, effective July 1, 2015.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 17b - Social Services
Section 17b-450. (Formerly Sec. 17a-430). - Definitions.
Section 17b-451. (Formerly Sec. 17a-431). - Report of suspected abuse, neglect, exploitation or abandonment or need for protective services. Penalty for failure to report. Immunity and protection from retaliation. Training program.
Section 17b-452. (Formerly Sec. 17a-432). - Investigation of report. Findings, recommendations and disclosure of results. Registry. Confidentiality.
Section 17b-452a. - Annual report re complaints of abuse or neglect of elderly persons.
Section 17b-453. (Formerly Sec. 17a-433). - Initiation of protective services. Injunction against interference by caregiver.
Section 17b-453a. - Staff training re Alzheimer's disease and dementia.
Section 17b-454. (Formerly Sec. 17a-434). - Disclosure of protected health information and other information. Authority of commissioner.
Section 17b-456. (Formerly Sec. 17a-436). - Appointment of conservator for elderly person lacking capacity to consent to protective services.
Section 17b-457. (Formerly Sec. 17a-437). - Assistance by public or private agencies.
Section 17b-458. (Formerly Sec. 17a-438). - Periodic review of cases in which protective services are provided. Consent to continuation of services.
Section 17b-459. (Formerly Sec. 17a-439). - Payment for protective services. Procedures when elderly person unable to pay.
Section 17b-459a. - Strategic plan to incorporate national standards.
Section 17b-460. (Formerly Sec. 17a-440). - Referral for criminal investigation or proceedings.
Section 17b-461. (Formerly Sec. 17a-441). - Regulations.
Section 17b-462. - Cause of action by elderly victim. Civil attachment jurisdiction.
Section 17b-463. - Mandatory training for financial agents in detecting fraud, exploitation and financial abuse of elderly persons.
Section 17b-463a. - Forum, clearing house and portal for training resources re best practices for detecting fraud, exploitation and financial abuse.
Section 17b-464. - Petition for order to enter premises of elderly person.
Section 17b-465 to 17b-489. - Reserved for future use.