Connecticut General Statutes
Section 17a-93. (Formerly Sec. 17-32d). - Definitions.
As used in sections 17a-90 to 17a-121a, inclusive, section 17a-132 and sections 17a-145 to 17a-153, inclusive:
(1) “Child” means any person under eighteen years of age, except as otherwise specified, or any person under twenty-one years of age who is in full-time attendance in a secondary school, a technical school, a college or a state-accredited job training program;
* * *
(6) “Statutory parent” means the Commissioner of Children and Families or that child-placing agency appointed by the court for the purpose of giving a minor child or minor children in adoption;
(7) “Child-placing agency” means any agency within or without the state of Connecticut licensed or approved by the Commissioner of Children and Families in accordance with sections 17a-149 and 17a-151, and in accordance with such standards which shall be established by regulations of the Department of Children and Families;
(8) “Child care facility” means a congregate residential setting licensed by the Department of Children and Families for the out-of-home placement of (A) children or youths under eighteen years of age, or (B) any person under twenty-one years of age who is in full-time attendance in a secondary school, a technical school, a college or state accredited job training program or is currently homeless or at risk of homelessness, as defined in section 17a-484a;
(9) “Protective supervision” means a status created by court order following adjudication of neglect whereby a child's place of abode is not changed but assistance directed at correcting the neglect is provided at the request of the court through the Department of Children and Families or such other social agency as the court may specify;
(10) “Receiving home” means a facility operated by the Department of Children and Families to receive and temporarily care for children in the guardianship or care of the commissioner;
(11) “Protective services” means public welfare services provided after complaints of abuse, neglect or abandonment, but in the absence of an adjudication or assumption of jurisdiction by a court;
(12) “Person responsible for the health, welfare or care of a child or youth” means a child's or a youth's parent, guardian or foster parent; an employee of a public or private residential home, agency or institution or other person legally responsible in a residential setting; or any staff person providing out-of-home care, such as the provision of child care services, as described in section 19a-77, in a child care center, group child care home or family child care home;
(13) “Foster family” means a person or persons, licensed by the Department of Children and Families or approved by a licensed child-placing agency, for the care of a child or children in a private home;
(14) “Prospective adoptive family” means a person or persons, licensed by the Department of Children and Families or approved by a licensed child-placing agency, who is awaiting the placement of, or who has a child or children placed in their home for the purposes of adoption;
(15) “Person entrusted with the care of a child or youth” means a person given access to a child or youth by a person responsible for the health, welfare or care of a child or youth for the purpose of providing education, child care, counseling, spiritual guidance, coaching, training, instruction, tutoring or mentoring of such child or youth;
* * *