Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 216 - Succession and Transfer Taxes
Section 12-367. - Computation and assessment of tax; objections thereto. Refund of overpayment. When amendment to return not required.
(a) The tax imposed by the provisions of this chapter shall be computed and assessed by the Commissioner of Revenue Services. If the Commissioner of Revenue Services has not filed an objection to the valuations or concessions of taxability appearing on the return as provided in section 12-359, he shall, within one hundred twenty days of his receipt of the return required by the provisions of said section 12-359, if such return is correctly made out, or if he has filed such objection, within sixty days of his withdrawal of such objection or within sixty days of a final determination by the Probate Court of such objection, prepare a computation of the tax and, if the tax due is found to be ten dollars or more, file a copy thereof with the Court of Probate and mail a copy to the fiduciary or transferee, as the case may be.
(b) Within sixty days after the mailing of the computation by the Commissioner of Revenue Services, the fiduciary or transferee or any other party in interest may make written application to the Probate Court for a hearing upon the determination of the tax or the computation thereof. Such application shall set forth in detail the objection to the determination or computation of the tax and a copy of same shall be mailed to the commissioner at the time of filing. The Probate Court shall assign a time and place for a hearing upon such application not less than two nor more than four weeks after receipt thereof and shall cause a copy of the order of hearing to be sent to the Commissioner of Revenue Services and to the fiduciary or transferee and to all other parties in interest at least ten days before the time of such hearing. The commissioner or any person interested may appear before such court at such hearing and be heard on any matter involved in the determination of the tax or the computation thereof, including, if no hearing has been held previously under the provisions of subsection (b) of section 12-359, any matter which could have been heard at such a hearing. If there is no appearance on behalf of the commissioner and it appears to the court that such computation ought to be modified, such hearing shall be adjourned for not less than ten days and notice of the time and place of such adjourned hearing and of any proposed change in such computation shall be given to the commissioner, who may appear and be heard thereon. At such hearing, or adjournment thereof, the court shall determine all matters properly before it, including the amount of such tax and shall enter upon its records a decree for such amount. A copy of the decree of the Probate Court shall be forwarded forthwith to the commissioner and the fiduciary or transferee by the judge or clerk of such court. Subject only to the provisions of subsection (d) of this section, the computation of the tax by the Commissioner of Revenue Services shall be conclusive upon the state and all persons interested unless a hearing is held thereon as herein provided, in which case the decree of the Probate Court shall be conclusive upon the state and all persons interested unless an appeal is taken as provided for appeals from other decrees and orders of such court.
(c) If the fiduciary or transferee fails to file the return required by the provisions of section 12-359 within the time prescribed therefor, the Commissioner of Revenue Services may assess and compute the tax upon the best information obtainable, and file a copy of such computation with the Probate Court and mail a copy thereof to the fiduciary or transferee, as the case may be. Further proceedings upon such computation shall be taken in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section and section 12-359.
(d) The Commissioner of Revenue Services may authorize a refund of an overpayment of such tax made because (1) property was incorrectly included in the gross taxable estate because of a mistake or error or (2) an item in an amount exceeding five hundred dollars which would have been allowed as a deduction, in the determination of net estate for purposes of the tax imposed under this chapter, is discovered after the tax computation in accordance with this section has been made and the appeal period provided for in chapter 796 has run, if a claim for refund is filed with the Commissioner of Revenue Services and the Probate Court by the fiduciary or a transferee who has paid the tax within two years after the computation or the decree provided for in subsection (b) of this section determining the amount of the tax in which the overpayment is included or within two years of the date of the computation rendered by the Commissioner of Revenue Services pursuant to a compromise agreement as provided for in section 12-355, determining the tax in which the overpayment is included. Within ninety days of his receipt of such claim
* * *