Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 212a - Public Service Companies Tax
Section 12-268i. - Hearing by commissioner.
Any taxpayer aggrieved by the action of the commissioner or his authorized agent in fixing the amount of any tax, penalty or interest provided for by chapter 210, 211 or 212 or this chapter may apply to the commissioner, in writing, within sixty days after the notice of such action is delivered or mailed to it, for a hearing and a correction of the amount of such tax, penalty or interest so fixed, setting forth the reasons why such hearing should be granted and the amount in which such tax, penalty or interest should be reduced. The commissioner shall promptly consider each such application and may grant or deny the hearing requested. If the hearing is denied, the applicant shall be notified thereof forthwith. If it is granted, the commissioner shall notify the applicant of the time and place fixed for such hearing. After such hearing the commissioner may make such order in the premises as appears to him just and lawful and shall furnish a copy of such order to the applicant. The commissioner may, by notice in writing, at any time within three years after the date when any return of any taxpayer has been due, order a hearing on his own initiative and require the taxpayer or any other individual whom he believes to be in possession of relevant information concerning the taxpayer to appear before him or his authorized agent with any specified books of account, papers or other documents, for examination under oath.
(1961, P.A. 604, S. 26; P.A. 87-124, S. 12, 18; P.A. 91-236, S. 3, 25.)
History: P.A. 87-124 inserted references to chapter 210 concerning taxation of railroad companies, effective January 1, 1988, and applicable with respect to the tax imposed under chapter 210 on gross earnings in the calendar year ending December 31, 1987, and each calendar year thereafter; P.A. 91-236 provided for 60, rather than 30, days to request a hearing, effective July 1, 1991, and applicable to taxes due on or after that date.
That audit result has become final because taxpayer failed to challenge it within 60 days under this section does not necessarily mean taxpayer is barred from seeking refund of overpayments made during audited period pursuant to Sec. 12-268c. 330 C. 280.
Cited. 31 CS 134.