Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 212a - Public Service Companies Tax
Section 12-268c. - Refunds. Interest on refunds.
(a)(1) Any company included in section 12-249, 12-256 or 12-264, or municipal utility, as defined in section 12-265, believing that it has overpaid any taxes due under the provisions of chapter 210, 211 or 212 may file a claim for refund in writing with the commissioner within three years from the due date for which such overpayment was made, stating the specific grounds upon which the claim is founded. Failure to file a claim within the time prescribed in this section constitutes a waiver of any demand against the state on account of overpayment. Not later than ninety days following receipt of such claim for refund, the commissioner shall determine whether such claim is valid and, if so, said commissioner shall notify the State Comptroller of the amount of such refund and the State Comptroller shall draw an order on the State Treasurer in the amount thereof for payment to such company or municipal utility. If the commissioner determines that such claim is not valid, either in whole or in part, he shall mail notice of the proposed disallowance in whole or in part of the claim to the claimant, which notice shall set forth briefly the commissioner's findings of fact and the basis of disallowance in each case decided in whole or in part adversely to the claimant. Sixty days after the date on which it is mailed, a notice of proposed disallowance shall constitute a final disallowance except only for such amounts as to which the taxpayer filed, as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, a written protest with the commissioner.
(2) On or before the sixtieth day after the mailing of the proposed disallowance, the company or municipal utility may file with the commissioner a written protest against the proposed disallowance in which it shall set forth the grounds on which the protest is based. If a protest is filed, the commissioner shall reconsider the proposed disallowance and, if the company or municipal utility has so requested, may grant or deny the company or municipal utility or its authorized representatives an oral hearing.
(3) The commissioner shall mail notice of his determination to the company or municipal utility, which notice shall set forth briefly the commissioner's findings of fact and the basis of decision in each case decided in whole or in part adversely to the company or municipal utility.
(4) The action of the commissioner on the company or municipal utility's protest shall be final upon the expiration of one month from the date on which he mails notice of his action to the company or municipal utility unless within such period the company or municipal utility seeks judicial review of the commissioner's determination pursuant to section 12-268l.
(b) (1) To any refunds granted as a result of overpayments of any taxes under chapter 210, 211 or 212, except refunds due because of any intentional overpayment, there shall be added interest at the rate of two-thirds of one per cent for each month or fraction of a month, as provided in subdivisions (2) and (3) of this subsection.
* * *