Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 204 - Local Levy and Collection of Taxes
Section 12-163a. - Receivership of rents for the collection of delinquent taxes.
(a) Any municipality may petition the Superior Court or a judge thereof, for appointment of a receiver of the rents or payments for use and occupancy for any property for which the owner, agent, lessor or manager is delinquent in the payment
* * *
A hearing shall be had on such order no later than seventy-two hours after its issuance or the first court day thereafter. The sole purpose of such a hearing shall be to determine whether there is an amount due and owing between the owner, agent, lessor or manager and the municipality. The court shall make a determination of any amount due and owing and any amount so determined shall constitute a lien upon the real property of such owner. A certificate of such amount may be recorded in the land records of the town in which such property is located describing the amount of the lien and the name of the party who owes the taxes. When the amount due and owing has been paid, the municipality shall issue a certificate discharging the lien and shall file the certificate in the land records of the town in which such lien was recorded. The receiver appointed by the court shall collect all rents or payments for use and occupancy forthcoming from the occupants of the building in question in place of the owner, agent, lessor or manager. The receiver shall make payments from such rents or payments for use and occupancy, first for taxes due on and after the date of his appointment and then for electric, gas, telephone, water or heating oil supplied on and after such date. The owner, agent, lessor or manager shall be liable for such reasonable fees and costs determined by the court to be due the receiver, which fees and costs may be recovered from the rents or payments for use and occupancy under the control of the receiver, provided no such fees or costs shall be recovered until after payment for current taxes, electric, gas, telephone and water service and heating oil deliveries has been made. The owner, agent, lessor or manager shall be liable to the petitioner for reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred by the petitioner, provided no such fees or costs shall be recovered until after payment for current taxes, electric, gas, telephone and water service and heating oil deliveries has been made and after payments of reasonable fees and costs to the receiver. Any moneys remaining thereafter shall be used to pay the delinquent real property taxes and any money remaining thereafter shall be paid to such parties as the court may direct after notice to the parties with an interest in the rent or payment for use and occupancy of the property and after a hearing. The court may order an accounting to be made at such times as it determines to be just, reasonable and necessary.
(b) Any receivership established pursuant to subsection (a) shall be terminated by the court upon its finding that the tax delinquency which was the subject of the original petition has been satisfied.
* * *
(f) If a receiver of rents or payments for use and occupancy is appointed pursuant to section 16-262f prior to the date a receivership is established under this section, rent or use and occupancy payments shall be made pursuant to said section 16-262f and the receivership established pursuant to said section 16-262f shall take priority over a receivership established under this section in regard to expenditure of such rent or use and occupancy payments provided the receiver appointed under said section 16-262f gives notice of such appointment to the chief executive official of the municipality where the residential dwelling is located.
(P.A. 95-353, S. 1.)
Section authorizes a receiver to use legal processes to collect rent due prior to the date of the receiver's appointment, but does not authorize a receiver to evict a tenant or enter into a lease with a new tenant; the term “all rents” suggests multiple kinds of sources, type or temporal, of rent, thus authorizing a receiver to collect past and presently due rent in place of the owner. 316 C. 851. A receiver appointed under section is not statutorily authorized to impose or collect rent or use and occupancy payments when the property has been abandoned by the owner prior to the appointment of the receiver and there is no existing obligation for the receiver to enforce. 340 C. 115.
The court had authority to appoint a receiver but did not have authority to broaden the scope of the receiver's duties under section; the receiver may collect only those rents that are forthcoming on or after the date of the receiver's appointment, not rents allegedly overdue. 145 CA 438; judgment reversed in part, see 316 C. 851. The receiver is mandated to pay only utility bills that are the obligation of the owner, not those incurred by tenants of the subject property. 188 CA 36.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 12 - Taxation
Section 12-122. - Selectmen to estimate town's expenses; tax levy to pay current expenses.
Section 12-122a. - Uniform city-wide mill rate for taxation of motor vehicles.
Section 12-123. - Selectmen to make rate bill when town fails to lay sufficient tax.
Section 12-124. - Abatement of taxes and interest.
Section 12-124a. - Municipal option to abate taxes on residence exceeding eight per cent of occupants' income.
Section 12-125. - Abatement of taxes of corporations.
Section 12-125a. - Waiver of taxes on certain property held by suppliers of water.
Section 12-125b. - Exemption or abatement of tax on real property bought from the state by a municipality.
Section 12-126. - Abatement or refund of tax on tangible personal property assessed in more than one municipality.
Section 12-127. - Abatement or refund on proof of exempt status.
Section 12-127a. - Abatement of taxes on structures of historical or architectural merit.
Section 12-128. - Refund of tax erroneously collected from veterans and relatives.
Section 12-129. - Refund of excess payments.
Section 12-129a. - Moratorium on tax payment for persons over sixty-five.
Section 12-129b. - Real property tax relief for certain persons sixty-five years of age or over for claims filed on or before May 15, 1980.
Section 12-129c. - Application for real property tax relief for certain persons sixty-five years of age or over. Biennial requirements. Penalty for false affidavit or false statement.
* * *