Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 204 - Local Levy and Collection of Taxes
Section 12-155. - Demand and levy for the collection of taxes and water or sanitation charges.
(a) If any person fails to pay any tax, or fails to pay any water or sanitation charges within thirty days after the due date, the collector or the collector's duly appointed agent shall make personal demand of such person therefor or leave written demand at such person's usual place of abode or deposit in some post office a written demand for such tax or such water or sanitation charges, postage prepaid, addressed to such person at such person's last-known place of residence unless, after making reasonable efforts, the assessor is unable to identify the owner or persons responsible. If such person is a corporation, limited partnership or other legal entity, such written demand may be sent to any person upon whom process may be served to initiate a civil action against such corporation, limited partnership or entity.
(b) After demand has been made in the manner provided in subsection (a) of this section, the collector for the municipality, alone or jointly with the collector of any other municipality owed taxes by such person, may (1) levy for any unpaid tax or any unpaid water or sanitation charges on any goods and chattels of such person and post and sell such goods and chattels in the manner provided in case of executions, or (2) enforce by levy and sale any lien or warrant upon real estate for any unpaid tax or levy upon and sell such interest of such person in any real estate as exists at the date of the levy for such tax.
(c) For the purposes of this section, “water or sanitation charges” means (1) any rates or charges established pursuant to section 7-239, or (2) any charges imposed by a municipality for the collection and disposal of garbage, trash, rubbish, waste material and ashes.
(1949 Rev., S. 1836; 1967, P.A. 123, S. 1; P.A. 95-228, S. 2, 15; P.A. 07-95, S. 3; P.A. 13-276, S. 29; P.A. 15-156, S. 4.)
History: 1967 act deleted provision which had allowed imprisonment of tax offenders; P.A. 95-228 added provision authorizing notice to be sent to any person upon whom process may be served in the case of a corporation, limited partnership or other legal entity, effective July 6, 1995, and applicable to tax sale notices posted, filed or published on and after said date; P.A. 07-95 divided existing provisions into Subsecs. (a) and (b), added provisions re collection of water or sanitation charges and made technical changes therein and added Subsec. (c) defining “water or sanitation charges”, effective July 1, 2007; P.A. 13-276 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provision re demand for payment of unpaid taxes unless, after making reasonable efforts, the assessor is unable to identify owner or responsible persons, and amended Subsec. (b) by permitting specified actions re unpaid taxes to be made by collector of municipality alone or jointly with collectors of other municipalities owed taxes; P.A. 15-156 amended Subsec. (b)(2) by adding “or warrant”.
* * *