Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 164 - Educational Opportunities
Section 10-66ee. - Charter school funding. Special education students. Transportation. Contracts. Cooperative arrangements.
(a) For the purposes of equalization aid under section 10-262h a student enrolled (1) in a local charter school shall be considered a student enrolled in the school district in which such student resides, and (2) in a state charter school shall not be considered a student enrolled in the school district in which such student resides.
* * *
attends shall be responsible for ensuring that such student receives the services mandated by the student's individualized education program whether such services are provided by the charter school or by the school district in which the student resides.
(e) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, if at the end of a fiscal year amounts received by a state charter school, pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (d) of this section, are unexpended, the charter school (1) may use, for the expenses of the charter school for the following fiscal year, up to ten per cent of such amounts, and (2) may (A) create a reserve fund to finance a specific capital or equipment purchase or another specified project as may be approved by the commissioner, and (B) deposit into such fund up to five per cent of such amounts.
(f) The local or regional board of education of the school district in which the charter school is located shall provide transportation services for students of the charter school who reside in such school district pursuant to section 10-273a unless the charter school makes other arrangements for such transportation. Any local or regional board of education may provide transportation services to a student attending a charter school outside of the district in which the student resides and, if it elects to provide such transportation, shall be reimbursed pursuant to section 10-266m for the reasonable costs of such transportation. Any local or regional board of education providing transportation services under this subsection may suspend such services in accordance with the provisions of section 10-233c. The parent or guardian of any student denied the transportation services required to be provided pursuant to this subsection may appeal such denial in the manner provided in sections 10-186 and 10-187.
(g) Charter schools shall be eligible to the same extent as boards of education for any grant for special education, competitive state grants and grants pursuant to sections 10-17g and 10-266w.
(h) If the commissioner finds that any charter school uses a grant under this section for a purpose that is inconsistent with the provisions of this part, the commissioner may require repayment of such grant to the state.
(i) Charter schools shall receive, in accordance with federal law and regulations, any federal funds available for the education of any pupils attending public schools.
* * *