Colorado Code
Part 3 - Perfection and Priority
§ 4-9-315. Secured Party's Rights on Disposition of Collateral and in Proceeds
(1) If the proceeds are goods, to the extent provided by section 4-9-336; and
* * *
Likewise, the general rule that a security interest survives disposition does not apply if the secured party entrusts goods collateral to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind and the merchant sells the collateral to a buyer in ordinary course of business. Section 2-403(2) gives the merchant the power to transfer all the secured party's rights to the buyer, even if the sale is wrongful as against the secured party. Thus, under subsection (a)(1), an entrusting secured party runs the same risk as any other entruster.
This section reaches the same result but takes a different approach. It recognizes that the treatment of proceeds acquired with cash proceeds under former Section 9-306(3)(a) essentially was superfluous. In the example, had the filing covered "equipment" as well as "inventory," the security interest in the proceeds would have been perfected under the usual rules governing after-acquired equipment (see former Sections 9-302, 9-303); paragraph (3)(a) added only an exception to the general rule. Subsection (d)(1)(C) of this section takes a more direct approach. It makes the general rule of continued perfection inapplicable to proceeds acquired with cash proceeds, leaving perfection of a security interest in those proceeds to the generally applicable perfection rules under subsection (d)(3).
Example 1: Lender perfects a security interest in Debtor's inventory by filing a financing statement covering "inventory." Debtor sells the inventory and deposits the buyer's check into a deposit account. Debtor draws a check on the deposit account and uses it to pay for equipment. Under the "lowest intermediate balance rule," which is a permitted method of tracing in the relevant jurisdiction, see Comment 3, the funds used to pay for the equipment were identifiable proceeds of the inventory. Because the proceeds (equipment) were acquired with cash proceeds (deposit account), subsection (d)(1) does not extend perfection beyond the 20-day automatic period.
Example 2: Lender perfects a security interest in Debtor's inventory by filing a financing statement covering "all debtor's property." As in Example 1, Debtor sells the inventory, deposits the buyer's check into a deposit account, draws a check on the deposit account, and uses the check to pay for equipment. Under the "lowest intermediate balance rule," which is a permitted method of tracing in the relevant jurisdiction, see Comment 3, the funds used to pay for the equipment were identifiable proceeds of the inventory. Because the proceeds (equipment) were acquired with cash proceeds (deposit account), subsection (d)(1) does not extend perfection beyond the 20-day automatic period. However, because the financing statement is sufficient to perfect a security interest in debtor's equipment, under subsection (d)(3) the security interest in the equipment proceeds remains perfected beyond the 20-day period.
This Article also deletes former Section 9-306(5), which dealt with returned and repossessed goods. Section 9-330, Comments 9 to 11 explain and clarify the application of priority rules to returned and repossessed goods as proceeds of chattel paper.
Structure Colorado Code
Title 4 - Uniform Commercial Code
Article 9 - Secured Transactions
§ 4-9-301. Law Governing Perfection and Priority of Security Interests
§ 4-9-302. Law Governing Perfection and Priority of Agricultural Liens
§ 4-9-303. Law Governing Perfection and Priority of Security Interests in Goods Covered by a Certificate of Title
§ 4-9-304. Law Governing Perfection and Priority of Security Interests in Deposit Accounts
§ 4-9-305. Law Governing Perfection and Priority of Security Interests in Investment Property
§ 4-9-306. Law Governing Perfection and Priority of Security Interests in Letter-of-Credit Rights
§ 4-9-307. Location of Debtor
§ 4-9-308. When Security Interest or Agricultural Lien Is Perfected - Continuity of Perfection
§ 4-9-309. Security Interest Perfected Upon Attachment
§ 4-9-310. When Filing Required to Perfect Security Interest or Agricultural Lien - Security Interests and Agricultural Liens to Which Filing Provisions Do Not Apply
§ 4-9-311. Perfection of Security Interests in Property Subject to Certain Statutes, Regulations, and Treaties
§ 4-9-312. Perfection of Security Interests in Chattel Paper, Deposit Accounts, Documents, Goods Covered by Documents, Instruments, Investment Property, Letter-of-Credit Rights, and Money - Perfection by Permissive Filing - Temporary Perfection Witho...
§ 4-9-313. When Possession by or Delivery to Secured Party Perfects Security Interest Without Filing
§ 4-9-314. Perfection by Control
§ 4-9-316. Effect of Change in Governing Law
§ 4-9-317. Interests That Take Priority Over or Take Free of Security Interest or Agricultural Lien
§ 4-9-318. No Interest Retained in Right to Payment That Is Sold - Rights and Title of Seller of Account or Chattel Paper With Respect to Creditors and Purchasers
§ 4-9-319. Rights and Title of Consignee With Respect to Creditors and Purchasers
§ 4-9-320. Buyer of Goods
§ 4-9-321. Licensee of General Intangible and Lessee of Goods in Ordinary Course of Business
§ 4-9-322. Priorities Among Conflicting Security Interests in and Agricultural Liens on Same Collateral
§ 4-9-323. Future Advances
§ 4-9-324. Priority of Purchase-Money Security Interests
§ 4-9-325. Priority of Security Interests in Transferred Collateral
§ 4-9-326. Priority of Security Interests Created by New Debtor
§ 4-9-327. Priority of Security Interests in Deposit Account
§ 4-9-328. Priority of Security Interests in Investment Property
§ 4-9-329. Priority of Security Interests in Letter-of-Credit Right
§ 4-9-330. Priority of Purchaser of Chattel Paper or Instrument
* * *