Colorado Code
Part 1 - Real and Personal Property
§ 39-5-129. Delivery of Tax Warrant - Public Inspection
As soon as practicable after the requisite taxes for the year have been levied but in no event later than January 10 of each year, the assessor shall deliver the tax warrant under his hand and official seal to the treasurer, which shall be made readily available to the general public during the collection year in a convenient location in the courthouse. The assessor shall retain one or more true copies thereof, which shall be made readily available to the general public during the collection year in a convenient location in the courthouse. Such tax warrant shall set forth the assessment roll, reciting the persons in whose names taxable property in the county has been listed, the class of such taxable property and the valuation for assessment thereof, the several taxes levied against such valuation, and the amount of such taxes extended against each separate valuation. At the end of the warrant, the aggregate of all taxes levied shall be totaled, balanced, and prorated to the several funds of each levying authority, and the treasurer shall be commanded to collect all such taxes.
Source: L. 64: R&RE, p. 706, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 137-5-29. L. 67: p. 950, § 20. L. 88: Entire section amended, p. 1097, § 2, effective April 6. L. 89: Entire section amended, p. 1457, § 13, effective June 7.
Structure Colorado Code
Title 39 - Taxation
Article 5 - Valuation and Taxation
§ 39-5-101. Duties of Assessor
§ 39-5-102. When Schedules Required - Nonresident Owners Listed
§ 39-5-103. Property Described
§ 39-5-103.5. Maps of Parcels of Land in the County
§ 39-5-104. Valuation of Property
§ 39-5-104.5. Valuation of Personal Property
§ 39-5-104.7. Valuation of Real and Personal Property That Produces Alternating Current Electricity From a Renewable Energy Source
§ 39-5-105. Improvements - Water Rights - Valuation
§ 39-5-106. Purchase of State Land
§ 39-5-107. Personal Property Schedule
§ 39-5-108. Schedule Sent to Taxpayer - Return
§ 39-5-108.5. Furnished Residential Real Property Rental Advertisements - Information to Be Provided to the Assessor - Legislative Declaration
§ 39-5-110. Property Brought Into State After Assessment Date - Removal Before Next Assessment Date
§ 39-5-113. Movable Equipment - Apportionment of Value
§ 39-5-113.3. Oil and Gas Drilling Rigs - Apportionment of Value
§ 39-5-113.5. Works of Art - Apportionment of Value
§ 39-5-114. Unclassified Property Shown on Schedule
§ 39-5-115. Taxpayer to Furnish Information - Affidavit on Mineral Leases
§ 39-5-116. Failure to File Schedule - Failure to Fully and Completely Disclose
§ 39-5-117. Property Improvements Destroyed After Assessment Date
§ 39-5-118. Failure to Receive Schedule - Validity of Valuation
§ 39-5-119. Refusal to Answer - Court Order
§ 39-5-120. Tax Schedules Endorsed and Filed - Availability for Inspection
§ 39-5-121. Notice of Valuation - Legislative Declaration - Repeal
§ 39-5-121.5. Valuation - Inspection of Data by Taxpayers
§ 39-5-122. Taxpayer's Remedies to Correct Errors
§ 39-5-122.7. Alternate Protest and Appeal Procedure for Specified Counties
§ 39-5-123. Abstract of Assessment or Amended Abstract of Assessment
§ 39-5-124. Property Tax Administrator to Examine Abstract
§ 39-5-125. Omission - Correction of Errors
§ 39-5-126. Wrongful Return by Assessor
§ 39-5-127. Correction of Assessments
§ 39-5-128. Certification of Valuation for Assessment
§ 39-5-130. Informality Not to Invalidate
§ 39-5-132. Assessment and Taxation of New Construction
§ 39-5-133. 2011 Modification of Statutory Definition of "Agricultural Land" - Tabor Election - Adjustment of District Mill Levy