Colorado Code
§ 39-5-108. Schedule Sent to Taxpayer - Return
As soon after the assessment date as may be practicable, the assessor shall mail or deliver one copy of the personal property schedule to the place of business or to the residence of each person known or believed to own taxable personal property located in the county, or to the agent of such person. Such person or his or her agent shall list in such schedule all taxable personal property owned by him or her, or in his or her possession, or under his or her control located in said county on the assessment date, attaching such exhibits or statements thereto as may be necessary, and shall sign and return the original copy thereof to the assessor no later than the April 15 next following. Exhibits and statements attached to the personal property schedule shall be deemed sufficient for the purposes of the schedule if such exhibits or statements clearly list the property, the cost of the property, and the date the property was acquired.
Source: L. 64: R&RE, p. 696, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 137-5-8. L. 67: pp. 948, 952, §§ 13, 26. L. 79: Entire section amended, p. 1416, § 1, effective June 21. L. 81: Entire section amended, p. 1831, § 5, effective June 12. L. 2000: Entire section amended, p. 751, § 3, effective May 23. L. 2008: Entire section amended, p. 948, § 2, effective August 5.
Structure Colorado Code
Title 39 - Taxation
Article 5 - Valuation and Taxation
Part 1 - Real and Personal Property