Colorado Code
Part 1 - Sales Tax
§ 39-26-116. Record of Sales
It is the duty of every person engaging or continuing in business in this state, for the transaction of which a license is required under this part 1 to keep and preserve suitable records of all sales made by him and such other books or accounts as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax for the collection of which he is liable under this part 1. It is the duty of every such person to keep and preserve for a period of three years all invoices of goods and merchandise purchased for resale and all such books, invoices, and other records shall be open for examination at any time by the executive director of the department of revenue or his duly authorized agent.
Source: L. 35: p. 1014, § 9. CSA: C. 144, § 23. L. 37: p. 1092, § 1. L. 39: p. 503, § 1. CRS 53: § 138-6-22. C.R.S. 1963: § 138-5-22.
Structure Colorado Code
Title 39 - Taxation
Article 26 - Sales and Use Tax
§ 39-26-101. Short Title
§ 39-26-102. Definitions
§ 39-26-102.5. Change of References From "Internal Revenue Code of 1954" to "Internal Revenue Code of 1986"
§ 39-26-103. Licenses - Fee - Revocation - Definition
§ 39-26-103.5. Qualified Purchaser - Direct Payment Permit Number - Qualifications
§ 39-26-104. Property and Services Taxed - Definitions - Repeal
§ 39-26-105. Vendor Liable for Tax - Definitions - Repeal
§ 39-26-105.2. Remittance of Tax - Gis - Vendor Held Harmless - Requirements of Gis Database - Rules - Definition
§ 39-26-105.3. Remittance of Tax - Electronic Database - Vendor Held Harmless - Repeal
§ 39-26-105.4. Remittance of Tax - Determination of Address - Dealer Held Harmless
§ 39-26-105.5. Remittance of Sales Taxes - Electronic Funds Transfers
§ 39-26-106. Schedule of Sales Tax
§ 39-26-107. Rules and Regulations
§ 39-26-108. Tax Cannot Be Absorbed
§ 39-26-109. Reports of Vendor
§ 39-26-111. Credit Sales
§ 39-26-112. Excess Tax - Remittance - Repeal
§ 39-26-113. Collection of Sales Tax - Motor Vehicles - Off-Highway Vehicles - Exemption - Process for Motor Vehicles Sold at Auction - Exception - Definition
§ 39-26-113.5. Refund of State Sales Taxes for Vehicles Used in Interstate Commerce - Fund
§ 39-26-115. Deficiency Due to Negligence
§ 39-26-117. Tax Lien - Exemption From Lien
§ 39-26-118. Recovery of Taxes, Penalty, and Interest - Repeal
§ 39-26-119. License and Tax Additional
§ 39-26-120. False or Fraudulent Return, Statement - Penalty
§ 39-26-121. Penalty
§ 39-26-122. Administration
§ 39-26-122.5. Collection of Sales Tax - Enhanced Efficiencies - Intergovernmental Agreements With Local Governments - Legislative Declaration
§ 39-26-123. Receipts - Disposition - Transfers of General Fund Surplus - Sales Tax Holding Fund - Creation - Definitions
§ 39-26-124. Applicability to Banks
§ 39-26-125. Limitations
§ 39-26-126. Legislative Finding as to Revenues for Old Age Pension Fund
§ 39-26-127. Legislation Modifying the State Sales Tax Base - No Impact on Local Government Sales Tax Bases - No Expansion of Local Authority to Levy Sales Tax
§ 39-26-128. Uniform Sales and Use Tax Base - Definition
§ 39-26-129. Refund for Property Used in Rural Broadband Service - Legislative Declaration - Definitions